Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of micron-sized polymerized toner by suspension polymerization for electrophotographic printers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับไมครอน โดยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย สำหรับเครื่องพิมพ์อิเล็กโทรโฟโตกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Katsuhiko Nishide
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.902
Abstract
Polymerized toners by suspension polymerization for electrophotographic printers were performed in an aqueous medium in the presence of poly (vinyl alcohol) and benzoyl peroxide as a dispersant, and an initiator, respectively. The effects of reaction parameters were the mechanical homogenizing speed, agitation rate, initiator concentration, reaction temperature, monomer feed ratio, dispersant concentration, reaction time, crosslinking agent concentration, carbon black feed level, and charge control agent concentration on the particle size, size distribution, molecular weight, molecular weight distribution, thermal properties, triboelectric properties and other important properties necessary to polymerized toner were investigated. The particle size and size distribution were measured by SEM; the average molecular weight by GPC, the functional groups by FTIR; alas transition temperature (Tg) by DSC; and triboelectric property by blow-off method. The resulting polymerized toners were found to be smooth on their spherical surface and the particle sizes were in the range of 4-10 µm with a CV of 20-30%. In most cases, the correlation between small particle sizes with high average molecular weights was observed. Tg of the polymerized toner could be controlled by the mole ratio of the comonomer between styrene and nBA. Tg values decreased when the content of nBA in copolymer increase due to its rubbery state along with the increasing of carbon black feed level, the surface functional groups of carbon black pigment inhibited the rate of polymerization and decreased the molecular weight of the resulting polymerized toners. Tg values of the resulting polymerized toners were in the range of 66-70℃. Triboelectricity (q/m) of the resulting polymerized toners were 7-20 µC g-1. Analysis of print quality with respect to the q/m values showed the higher background fog, low maximum density, and a small image raggedness. This thesis elucidated the polymerizing efficiency, charging properties, and image qualities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กระดับไมโครเมตรโดยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบแขวนลอย สำหรับเครื่องพิมพ์อิเล็กโทรโฟโตกราฟีในตัวกลางคือน้ำ โดยมีพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยเกิดการแขวนลอยและตัวริเริ่มปฏิบัติตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติการก่อประจุ และสมบัติที่สำคัญอื่น ๆ ของพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ ความเร็วรอบกวน ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนระหว่างสไตรีนและนอร์แมลยบิวทิอะคริเลต ความเข้มข้นของสารช่วยเกิดการแขวนลอยเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวาง ปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็ก และปริมาณของสารควบคุมประจุ ได้ศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการหาขนาดอนุภาคจาก SEM น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยจาก GPC หาหมู่ฟังก์ชันของโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วย FTIR อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว (Tg) โดย DSC และสมบัติการก่อประจุโดยวิธี blow-off พอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นผิวเรียลและมีอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลม ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 4-10 ไมโครเมตรและมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนของขนาดอนุภาค (CV) ร้อยละ 20-30% ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่พบค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยแปรผกผันกับขนาดอนุภาค อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ของพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์สามารถควบคุมได้จากสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ระหว่างสไตรีนและนอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลต โดยอุณภูมิสภาพแก้วลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของนอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลตในโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากสถานะคล้ายยางของนอร์แมลบิวทิวอะคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ ร่วมกับเมื่อปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็กเพิ่มขึ้น หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่อยู่ที่ผิวของคาร์บอนแบล็กยับยั้งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันมีผลทำให้พอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหักโมเลกุลลดลง อุณภูมิสภาพแก้วทีได้อยู่ในช่วง 66-70 องศาเซลเซียส สมบัติการก่อประจุมีค่าประจุต่อมวลอยู่ในช่วง 7-20 ไมโครคูลอมบ์ต่อกัรม นำพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาวิเคราะห์คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับค่าประจุตค่อมวลพบว่า ภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้มี่ค่าความดำพื้นหลังสูง ค่าความดำพื้นตายต่ำ และขอบของภาพที่ได้มีความขรุขระน้อย งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สมบัติการก่อประจุ และคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ของพอลิเมอไรซ์โทนเนอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้
Creative Commons License