Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An algorithm for simulation and visualization of plant shoots gorwth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการจำลองและการสร้างภาพนามธรรมของการเจริญเติบโตของลำต้นพืช
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Siripant
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.896
Abstract
The development of plant growth at each time step has been used the iteration of Lindenmayer systems (L-systems), but the animation was not smooth and continuous. This thesis proposed an animating plant growth in L-systems by mean of the parametric functional symbols to control the length, size and position of each component of the plant. As a consequence, the development of plant growth became smoother and more natural as well as realistic. The resulting prototype can be used to generate a realistic model of any plant based on bracketed L-systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจริญเติบโตของพืช ณ เวลาต่างๆ ได้มีการใช้การทำซ้ำของ Lindenmayer sytems หรือ L-systems แต่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่ได้จะไม่ราบรื่นและต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวของการเจริญเติบโตของพืชด้วย L-systems ด้วยวิธี parametric functional symbols เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมความยาว ขนาด และตำแหน่งของแต่ละส่วนประกอบของพืชโดยการเพิ่มฟังก์ชันทางคณิตศาสตร์เข้าไปควบคุมแต่ละสัญลักษณ์ที่แทนส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของพืช ซึ่งจะทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของพืชเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่นและมีความเป็นธรรมชาติมากขึ้น โดยที่ตัวแบบ (prototype) นี้สามารถที่จะนำไปสร้างต้นไม้ชนิดอื่นๆ ได้ด้วยหลักการของ bracketed L-systems
Share
COinS