Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Three-body effect in Monte Carlo simulation for metal ion-ammonia solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของไตรวัตถุในการจำลองมอนติคาร์โลสำหรับระบบสารละลายไอออนโลหะแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.895
Abstract
The solvation structures of Li+ and Mg2+ in liquid ammonia have been investigated using the Metropolis Monte Carlo scheme. Including three-body correction functions. The systems under investigation contain one Li+ in 201 NH3 and one Mg2+ in 201 NH3. The three-body correction includes functions representing orientations the ammonia molecules. From the experimental density for pure liquid ammonia at 277 K and 1 atm of 0.690 g.cm-3, a periodic cubic volume of side length 20.99 A was constructed. The Li+ -NH3 and Mg2+ -NH3 three-body correction functions have been developed based on Hatree-Fock calculations with Dunning's double zeta plus polarizations (DZP) basis set. The simulations yielded the first shell coordination of six for both Li+ and Mg2+ systems. The results are in agreement with the previous work whose no molecular orientation was taken in to account. A clear and useful conclusion is that the orientation of the solvent molecules can be neglected from consideration, at least when dealing with structural properties of the solution
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างของลิเธียมและแมกนีเซียมในสารละลายแอมโมเนียโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลตามแบบของเมโทรโปลิส ระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1 ลิเธียมไอออน ใน 201 แอมโมเนีย และ 1 แมกนีเซียมไอออน ใน 201 แอมโมเนีย การแก้ไขไตรวัตถุได้รวมฟังก์ชันที่แทนการหมุนของแอมโมเนียโมเลกุลเข้าไปด้วย จากค่าความหนาแน่นของสารละลายแอมโมเนียบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 277 เคลวิน และ ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.690 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ปริมาตรกล่องลูกบาศก์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติพีริออดิกที่มีความยาวด้านเท่ากับ 20.99 อังสตรอมได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ฟังก์ชันไตรวัตถุเพื่อแทนแรงกระทำระหว่าง ลิเธียม-แอมโมเนีย และแมกนีเซียมแอมโมเนีย พัฒนาขึ้นจากการคำนวณโดยวิธีฮาร์ทรี-ฟอร์ก ด้วยเบซิสเซ็ทแบบดับเบิลเซตารวมฟังก์ชันโพลาไรซ์ของดันนิง ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองพบว่าจำนวนแอมโมเนียที่ล้อมรอบไอออนโลหะในชั้นแรกเท่ากับ 6 โมเลกุลของทั้งสองระบบ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าไม่แตกต่างจากงานก่อน ซึ่งไม่รวมการหมุนโมเลกุลเข้าไปด้วย ข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนและมีประโยชน์คือการไม่รวมการหมุนของโมเลกุลตัวทำละลายเข้าไปในฟังก์ชันไตรวัตถุจะไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติที่เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของสารละลาย
Creative Commons License