Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solution of the Boltzmann equation in one spatial dimension for hydrogen atoms in the heliosphere
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาคำตอบของสมการโบลต์ซมันน์ในหนึ่งมิติของอวกาศสำหรับอะตอมไฮโดรเจนในระบบสุริยะ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.894
Abstract
The Sun is the origin of a flow of plasma (ionized gas) called the solar wind, and the Earth orbits the Sun while its magnetosphere is pelted by the solar wind at a speed of about 400 km/s. In addition, the entire solar system orbits the center of our Milky Way Galaxy, and from the point of view of the solar system, there is a flow of atoms and ions from the interstellar medium impacting with a speed of about 26 km/s. Where the two flows collide, neutral atoms from the interstellar medium can undergo charge exchange with protons from the solar wind. This has an important effect on the predicted structure of the region near the outer edge of the solar system, which has not yet been explored by spacecraft. (The solar system is estimated to extend 80-160 AU from the Sun.) In this work we therefore study the evolution of the phase space distribution function of hydrogen atoms due to collisions between stoms and ions by solving the Boltzmann equation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดวงอาทิตย์เป็นต้นกำเนิดของกระแสพลาสมาซึ่งเรียกว่าลมสุริยะและโลกโคจรอยู่ท่ามกลางกระแสลมสุริยะที่เคลื่อนที่ด้วยอัตราเร็วประมาณ 400 km/s นอกจากนี้ทั้งระบบสุริยะเคลื่อนที่รอบใจกลางของกาแลคซีทางช้างเผือกหรือจากมุมมองของระบบสุริยะมีกระแสของอะตอมและไอออนจากตัวกลางระหว่างดาว ซึ่งมีอัตราเร็วประมาณ 26 km/s เมื่อกระแสที่มาจากต้นกำเนิดสองชนิดนี้เดินทางมาชนกัน ทำให้อะตอมที่เป็นกลางจากตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเกิดจากชนและการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับโปรตอนที่มีอยู่ในลมสุริยะมีผลสำคัญต่อการคาดการณ์โครงสร้างของบริเวณขอบนอกขอระบบสุริยะซึ่งยานอวกาศของมนุษย์ยังสำรวจไม่ถึง (ในขณะนี้การคาดการณ์ขนาดระบบสุริยะอยู่ระหว่าง 80 ถึง 160 AU จากดวงอาทิตย์) เราจึงศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนใน phase space เนื่องจากการชนกันของอะตอมและไอออนนั้น โดยแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ของโบลต์ซมานน์
Creative Commons License