Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fault immunization model and algorithm for a self-organizing artificial neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองและขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่อง สำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดจัดกลุ่มเอง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.893
Abstract
Self-Organizing Mapping (SOM) neural network has been widely used in pattern classification, vector quantization, and image compression. We consider the problem of strengthening the reliability of an SOM neural network by applying a fault immunization technique to each neuron synaptic links, which is similar to the concept of biological immunization. Instead of assuming the stuck-at-0 and stuck-at-1 as in the previous studies, we consider a general case of stuck-at-a, where a is a real value. Our only assumption is that only one neuron can be faulty at any time. There is no restriction on the number of faulty links of the neuron. Let Wi,j be the weight of synaptic link j of neuron i obtained after the winner-take-all classification. Weight Wi,j is immunized by adding a constant sigmai,j, either positive or negative, to Wi,j. A neuron reaches its maximum fault immunization if the value of Wi,j+sigmai,j can be either increased or decreased as much as possible without creating any misclassification. Thus, the fault immunization problem is formulated as an optimization problem on findings the value of each sigmai,j. A technique to find the value of Wi,j+sigmai,j and its application to enhance the transmission reliability in image compression area is proposed in this thesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดจัดกลุ่มเอง (SOM) ได้ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการแบ่งกลุ่มรูปแบบ การจัดเวคเตอร์เป็นกลุ่ม และการบีบอัดภาพ เราพิจารณาปัญหาของการเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งของความมั่นคงของโครงข่ายประสาทแบบ SOM โดยวิธีการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันต่อความผิดพร่องของเส้นเชื่อมโยงประสาทของแต่ละเซลส์ประสาท ซึ่งคล้ายกับแนวคิดการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในทางชีววิทยา แทนที่จะมีสมมุติฐานว่า ค่าผิดคงที่ที่ 0 และค่าผิดคงที่ที่ 1 ดังเช่นการศึกษาอื่นๆ ก่อนหน้านี้ เราพิจารณากรณีทั่วไปของค่าผิดคงที่ที่ค่า a เมื่อ a คือค่าจำนวนจริง สมมุติฐานอย่างเดียวที่เราพิจารณาก็คือมีเพียงหนึ่งเซลส์ประสาทเท่านั้นที่เสียได้ที่เวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ไม่มีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับจำนวนเส้นเชื่อมโยงประสาทที่เสียในแต่ละเซลล์ประสาท กำหนดให้ Wi,j เป็นค่าน้ำหนักของเส้นเชื่อมโยงประสาทเส้นที่ J ของเซลล์ประสาท i ซึ่งได้ถูกกำหนดให้หลังจากการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบผู้ชนะเอาหมด (winner-take-all) น้ำหนัก wi,j ถูกสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการบวกค่าคงที่ sigmai,j ซึ่งเป็นได้ทั้งค่าบวกหรือลบกับ Wi,j เซลล์ประสาทบรรลุการมีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อความผิดพร่อง ถ้าค่าของ wi,j+sigmai,j สามารถถูกเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงได้มากที่สุด โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลผิด ดังนั้นปัญหาของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันต่อความผิดพร่อง จึงถูกจัดให้เป็นปัญหาของการหาผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดของค่าของแต่ละ sigmai,j วิธีหาค่า Wi,j+sigmai,j และการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงในการส่งภาพที่บีบอัด จึงได้ถูกเสนอแนะขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Creative Commons License