Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activity of Angiopteris evecta Hoffm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของว่านกีบแรด Angiopteris evecta Hoffm
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.890
Abstract
The fresh rhizomes of Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. were extracted subsequently with organic solvents including methanol, hexane and ethyl acetate, respectively. Each crude extract was isolated and purified using column chromatography to obtain four compounds. The structures of these compounds were characterized using their physical and chemical properties, spectral data and x-ray crystallographic analysis. Four compounds were Succinic acid (1), Angiopteroside (4-O-beta-D-Glucopyranosyl-L-thero-2-hexen-5-olide) monohydrate (2), D-(+)-glucose (3) and a mixture of beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol (4). This research indicated the first report of compound 2 in Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. The compound 2 was tested for cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines. The result indicated that compound 2 showed low activity. Moreover, compound 2 was found to inhibit HIV-1 reverse transcriptase.The fresh rhizomes of Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. were extracted subsequently with organic solvents including methanol, hexane and ethyl acetate, respectively. Each crude extract was isolated and purified using column chromatography to obtain four compounds. The structures of these compounds were characterized using their physical and chemical properties, spectral data and x-ray crystallographic analysis. Four compounds were Succinic acid (1), Angiopteroside (4-O-beta-D-Glucopyranosyl-L-thero-2-hexen-5-olide) monohydrate (2), D-(+)-glucose (3) and a mixture of beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol (4). This research indicated the first report of compound 2 in Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. The compound 2 was tested for cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines. The result indicated that compound 2 showed low activity. Moreover, compound 2 was found to inhibit HIV-1 reverse transcriptase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเหง้าของว่านกีบแรด Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. ที่สดและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วย เมทานอล เฮกเซน และเอธิลแอซิเตต ตามลำดับ นำสารสกัดหยาบแต่ละชนิด ไปทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีแยกสารได้ 4 ชนิด ทำการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี และการวิเคราะห์ทางเอ็กซ์เรย์ คริสตอลโลกราฟี สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้ คือ Succinic acid (1) Angiopteroside (4-o-beta-D-Glucopyranosyl-L-threo-2-hexen-5-olide) monohydrate (2) D-(+)-glucose (3) และของผสมของสเตอร์รอยด์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ beta-sitosterol และ Stigmasterol (4) จากการวิจัยพบว่าสารประกอบเหล่านี้พบครั้งแรกในเหง้าว่านกีบแรด นำสาร 2 ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์น้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์ทรานสคริปเทสได้นำเหง้าของว่านกีบแรด Angiopteris evecta Hoffm. ที่สดและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วย เมทานอล เฮกเซน และเอธิลแอซิเตต ตามลำดับ นำสารสกัดหยาบแต่ละชนิด ไปทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีแยกสารได้ 4 ชนิด ทำการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี และการวิเคราะห์ทางเอ็กซ์เรย์ คริสตอลโลกราฟี สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้ คือ Succinic acid (1) Angiopteroside (4-o-beta-D-Glucopyranosyl-L-threo-2-hexen-5-olide) monohydrate (2) D-(+)-glucose (3) และของผสมของสเตอร์รอยด์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ beta-sitosterol และ Stigmasterol (4) จากการวิจัยพบว่าสารประกอบเหล่านี้พบครั้งแรกในเหง้าว่านกีบแรด นำสาร 2 ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์น้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์ทรานสคริปเทสได้
Share
COinS