Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diastereoselective cyclization of allenes using organocobalt reagents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงแบบไดแอสเตอริโอซีเลกทีฟของแอลลีน ด้วยออร์กาโนโคบอลต์รีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Bates, Roderick W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.889
Abstract
The cobalt mediated acylation-cyclization of gamma-sulfonamidoallenes with a protected hydroxyl group in the alpha position has been developed. The required disubstituted allenes were synthesized starting from acrolein and ethyl acetate. Treatment of the allenes with acetyl tetracarbonyl cobalt, under suitable condition, yielded the trans-substituted pyrrolidine as the major product. The stereochemistry was determined by analysis of the 1H NMR spectra. Silyl protecting groups resulted in the highest yields and diastereoselectivity. The methyl thiomethyl protecting group resulted in the lowest diastereoselectivity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของแอลลีนที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ถูกปกป้องตรงตำแหน่งแอลฟา การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอลลีนสามารถทำโดยใช้อะโครลีนและเอทิลอะซีเตตเป็นสารตั้งต้น เมื่อนำแอลลีนมาทำปฏิกิริยากับอะซีทิลเตตระคาร์บอนิลโคบอลต์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นไพโรริดีนแบบทรานส์ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์สเตอริโอเคมีได้จากการวิเคราะห์โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกตราและพบว่าหมู่ปกป้องไซลิลให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์และไดแอสเตอริโอซีเลกทิวิตีสูงสุด หมู่ปกป้องเมทิลไทโอเมทิลให้ไดแอสเตอริโอซีเลกทิวิตีต่ำสุด
Share
COinS