Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flow cell for fourier transform infrared spectrometer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฟลว์เซลล์สำหรับฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.887
Abstract
This research involves design and construction of attenuated total reflection (ATR) accessory for characterization of flowing liquid using FT-IR spectrometer. The new accessory is designed in order to solve the problems of flowing liquid. The research consists of design, construction, and testing of ATR accessory. The results from the constructed accessory were compared with those from commercial accessories. The experimental results were compared with those from spectral simulation. It was found that the energy throughput obtained from the gold-coated reflecting mirror is higher than that from non-gold-coated reflecting mirror. The energy throughput acquired via the constructed accessory is higher than that acquired via the commercial accessories. Spectra acquired via the constructed accessory are similar to those via the commercial accessories. The observed phenomena suggest that the constructed accessory can be employed for characterization of material as commercial accessories
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติมแอทเทนนูเอทเตดโทโทลรีเฟลกชันสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ของไหล ด้วยเครื่องเอฟทีไออาร์ สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ โดยอุปกรณ์ใช้ร่วมถูกออกแบบให้มีลักษณะพิเศษที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ของไหล งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการออกแบบ ประดิษฐ์ ทดสอบการทำงานของอุปกรณ์และเทียบผลการทดลองกับอุปกรณ์ลักษณะเดียวกันที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ เทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้กับทฤษฎีโดยเทียบกับแบบจำลองเชิงสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระจกที่เคลือบด้วยทองสามารถเพิ่มการสะท้อนของแสงได้ดีกว่ากระจกที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยทอง อุปกรณ์ใช้ร่วมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมีค่าการส่งผ่านพลังงานสูงกว่าอุปกรณ์ลักษณะเดี่ยวกันที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์การวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นให้สเปกตรัมคล้ายกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอุปกรณ์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างได้เช่นเดียวกับอุปกรณ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS