Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxicity to cancer cell lines of diterpenoid compounds from stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Chachoengsao Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.874
Abstract
Extraction of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Chachoengsao province with hexane and ethyl acetate gave a mixture of steroids and six compounds. The structures of these substances were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data. They were a mixture of stigmasterol, β-sitosterol and campesterol (5), two clerodane diterpenoids; (-)-hardwickiic acid (2) and (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (7) and four labdane diterpenoids; labda-7,12 (E),14-triene-17-oic acid (1), 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-3-ol (3), 3-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2-ol (4) and labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2,3-diol (6). They were tested for their cytotoxicity against human tumor cell lines; Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast). Compound 3 and 6 showed significant cytotoxicity against all cell lines. Compound 4 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against Hep-G2 and Kato-3. Moreover, this is the first report of cytotoxicity test of (-)-hardwickiic acid (2).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ด้วยเฮกเซนและเอธิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกของผสมสเตอรอยด์ได้ 1 ชนิดและสารบริสุทธิ์อีก 6 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโต รสโกปี สารเหล่านี้คือ ของผสมของ stigmasterol, β-sitosterol และ campesterol (5), สาร ประกอบเคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ (-)-hardwickiic acid (2) และ (-)-20- benzyloxyhardwickilc acid (7) และสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 4 ชนิดคือ labda- 7,12(E), 14-triene-17-oic acid (1), 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-3-ol (3), 3- acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2-ol (4) และ labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2,3-diol (6) และนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง Hep-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), Chago (ปอด), Kato-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ BT 474 (เต้านม) พบว่าสารประกอบ 3 และ 6 มี ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด สารประกอบ 4 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งกระเพาะ อาหารได้ในระดับปานกลาง และเป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์ มะเร็งของ (-)-hardwickiic acid (2)
Share
COinS