Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for street food by K-pop concept
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1023
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อหากลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากแนวความคิดเคป๊อป 2) เพื่อหาแนวทางสำหรับการสื่อสารแบรนด์โดยเลือกจากบุคลิกภาพที่สอดคล้องกับอาหารทานเล่นจากเมนูและศิลปินเคป๊อปที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายชื่นชอบ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์องค์กรจากแนวความคิดเคป๊อป การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัย มีแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด และแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 3 ชุด ซึ่งได้ทำการหาค่าสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ (IOC) จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 3 ท่าน มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 0.93 เป็นที่ยอมรับอยู่ในระดับ ดีมาก จากนั้นนำไปใช้เก็บข้อมูล ดังนี้ 1.แจกแบบสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นแซด จำนวน 120 ชุด 2.สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเพลงป๊อปเกาหลีใต้จำนวน 7 ท่าน 3.สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จำนวน 7 ท่าน ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสมคือบุคลิกภาพในการนำเสนอโดยมีบุคลิกจำนวน 12 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ตลก สนุกสนาน, ร่าเริง ซุกซน, คุณชาย มาดเนี๊ยบ, คุณหญิง สง่างาม, ฉลาด เงียบขรึม, นุ่มนวล อบอุ่น, เท่ดูดี เป็นผู้นำ, ผู้นำ แฟชั่น, แมน นักกีฬา, เซ็กซี่ มีเสน่ห์, เจ้าชู้ แบดบอย และเจ้าชู้ เพลเกิร์ล 2) แนวทางสำหรับการสื่อสารแบรนด์โดยเลือกจากบุคลิกภาพที่สอดคล้องกับอาหารทานเล่นจากเมนูและศิลปินเคป๊อปที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายชื่นชอบ โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.อาหาร มีบุคลิกภาพจำนวน 6 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ตลก สนุกสนาน, คุณชาย มาดเนี๊ยบ, ผู้นำ แฟชั่น, เซ็กซี่ มีเสน่ห์, เจ้าชู้ แบดบอย และเท่ดูดี เป็นผู้นำ 2.เบเกอรี่ มีบุคลิกภาพจำนวน 7 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ ตลก สนุกสนาน, ผู้นำ แฟชั่น, แมน นักกีฬา, นุ่มนวล อบอุ่น, คุณหญิง สง่างาม, เท่ดูดี เป็นผู้นำ และเจ้าชู้ เพลเกิร์ล 3.เครื่องดื่มและไอศกรีม มีบุคลิกภาพจำนวน 9 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ ตลก สนุกสนาน, คุณชาย มาดเนี๊ยบ, ร่าเริง ซุกซน, ผู้นำ แฟชั่น, ฉลาด เงียบขรึม, นุ่มนวล อบอุ่น, คุณหญิง สง่างาม, เท่ดูดี เป็นผู้นำ และเจ้าชู้ เพลเกิร์ล 3) แนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์องค์กรที่เหมาะสมโดยมีองค์ประกอบจำนวน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1.ตัวอักษร เช่น ตัวพิมพ์ตัวตกแต่ง และตัวพิมพ์แบบเซอริฟ 2.เทคนิคการนำเสนอ เช่น ภาพตกแต่งตัวหนังสือ และภาพถ่าย 3.สีที่เหมาะสม เช่น สนุกสนาน อำนาจ และเผ่าพันธุ์ 4.วิธีใช้สี เช่น สีคู่ตรงข้าม 5.ตราสัญลักษณ์ เช่น ตัวหนังสือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) Finding a strategy for the graphic design from K-POP p concepts 2) Finding the way for brand communication by choosing personalities that matched with snacks street food from the menu which K-POP artists impressed. 3) Developing a corporate identity design approach based on the K-POP concept. The research is Mixed methods research of both quantitative and qualitative research by using the tools developed by the researcher. There were 1 questionnaire and 3 set of in-depth interview which assessed the correspondence between the questions and the objectives (IOC) from 3 experts with the average score of 0.93 which compatibility in the range of very good. The data was collected as follows: 1.Distributing 120 questionnaires for Generation Z who is considered as the target group. 2.Interviewing with 7 South Korean Pop-music experts. 3.Interviewing 7 graphic arts design experts. The results of the research showed that 1) the appropriate graphic design strategies were personality presentations with 12 personality types which are Funny Enjoyable, Cheerful Agile, Gentleman Delicate, Feminine Noble, Smart Quiet sophisticated, Graceful Pleasantly warm, Urban Leadership, Modern Fashionable, Athletic Sporty, Sexy Mysterious, Fiery Bad boy and Alluring Play girl. 2) Guidelines for brand communication by choosing from personality traits that align with menu snacks and K-Pop artists that the target group be satisfied. Which can be divided into 3 types as follows : 1.Food has 6 personalities as follows: Funny Enjoyable, Gentleman Delicate, Modern Fashionable, Sexy Mysterious, Fiery Bad boy and Urban Leadership. 2.Bakery has 7 personalities as follows: Funny Enjoyable, Modern Fashionable, Athletic Sporty, Graceful Pleasantly warm, Feminine Noble, Urban Leadership and Alluring Play girl. 3.Drinks and ice cream There are 9 personalities as follows: Funny Enjoyable, Gentleman Delicate, Cheerful Agile, Modern Fashionable, Smart Quiet sophisticated, Graceful Pleasantly warm, Feminine Noble, Urban Leadership and Alluring Play girl. 3) Appropriate corporate identity design guidelines with 5 elements 1.Typography such as Display typefaces and Serif typefaces. 2.Presentation techniques such as Typography and Photograph. 3.Colors such as Playful, Powerful and Tribal. 4.How to use colors such as Complement color. 5.Logo such as Symbol and Text.
Creative Commons License