Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure-property relationships of zirconocene catalysts in propylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน ในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.867
Abstract
In this study, the quantum chemical calculations were performed onfive zirconocene structures in which geometries were optimized at variouslevels of theory such as B3LYP/DZVP, B3LYP/LANL2DZ, and ONIOM (B3LYP/DZVP :UFF). All optimized parameters of various methods were compared. Structuralparameters such as distance between Cp planes, angle between Cp planes, gapaperture, obliquity, twisted angle, cavity distance, and cavity angle wereelucidated from these optimized geometries to seek for relations withcatalytic properties such as % isotacticity and productivity. From theplots between catalytic properties and structural parameters, the distanceand angle between Cp planes increase as the % isotacticity increase, whichcould be used to design new catalysts with higher selectivity. Forreactivity, the productivity increases as the gap aperture, cavitydistance, and cavity angle increases. Also Zr charges as well as charges onthe cyclopentadienyl rings, in the ion form gives good relation with theexperimental productivity. Thus, the steric at transition state whichrepresented by large cavity (distance between Cp planes) controls theselectivity and the rate of entering cavity which represented by theentrance channel (cavity distance) and the electronic effect ofsubstituents represented by charge on zirconium controlled the reactivity.This knowledge was used to suggest new zirconocene catalyst with requiredcatalytic properties
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คำนวณหาโครงสร้างเสถียรของเซอร์โคโนซีน 5 โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัมต่างๆ ได้แก่ B3LYP/DZYP, B3LYP/LANL2DZECP, ONIOM (B3LYP/DZVP:UFF) และเปรียบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ จากนั้นก็นำพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้มาหาค่าตัวแปรทางโครงสร้างซึ่งได้แก่ ระยะทางระหว่างระนาบของไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิล มุมระหว่างระนาบของวงไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิล ความอ้าของช่องโอบวิควิตี มุมของการบิด ระยะแคบที่สุดของโพรง และมุมโพรง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา เช่น ร้อยละการเกิดไอโซเทคติกและโพรดักทิวิตี จากกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและพารามิเตอร์ทางโครงสร้าง เมื่อระยะทางระหว่างระนาบของวงไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิล และมุมระหว่างระนาบของวงไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละการเกิดไอโซเทคติกเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวใหม่เพื่อให้มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงสูงขึ้นได้ สำหรับสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิรยา เมื่อความอ้าของช่อง ระยะแคบที่สุดของโพรง และมุมโพรงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นโพรดักทิวิตีเพิ่มขึ้น เช่นเดียวกันประจุบน Zr และวงไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิลของโครงสร้างในรูปไอออนมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับโพรดักทิวิตีที่ได้จากการทดลองดังนั้นความเกะกะที่สภาวะทรานสิชันซึ่งแทนด้วยระยะทางระหว่างระนาบของวงไซโคลเพนตะไดอินิลควบคุมความเฉพาะเจาะจง และอัตราการผ่านเข้าโพรงซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดช่องทางเข้าโพรง (ระยะแคบที่สุดของโพรง) และอิทธิพลทางอิเล็กตรอนซึ่งแทนด้วยประจุบน Zr ควบคุมความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาความรู้นี้สามารถนำมาใช้แนะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่มีสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาตามต้องการได้
Creative Commons License