Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of dopants on absorption edge of photostrictive PLZT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเจือต่อการดูดกลืนแสงของโฟโตสตริกทีฟเลดแลนทานัมเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Patcharin Burke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.860
Abstract
PLZT ceramics have drawn a considerable attention due to their promising photostrictive behaviors, superposition of photovoltaic and converse-piezoelectric effects. This study concentrated on photovoltaic effect photostriction, piezoelectricity and optical absorption edge as functions of dopants. (Pb0.97La0 03)(Zr0.52Ti0.48)i-0.03/4O3 [PLZT, (3/52/48)] ceramics doped with 0.5 at% of selected dopants were prepared by a conventional oxide mixing technique and sintered at 1250 ℃ for 2h. The dopant substituted in the lattice of PLZT unit cell at the A or B-sites as donor or acceptor. Donor B-site, donor A-site and isovalence dopants were found to raise the photovoltaic and photostrictive properties. However, the acceptors and 3d transition dopants showed the adverse effect on PLZT ceramics. Cu2+ and W6+ are the promising dopants in shifting the optical absorption edge from 375 nm in undoped PLZT ceramic to 390 nm, closer to the visible range.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเซรามิกเลดแลนทานัมเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนต (PLZT) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างสูงเนื่องจากมีสมบัติที่ดีทางด้านโฟโตสตริกชัน ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์แสงขับเคลื่อนแรงกล โดยเป็นการรวมปรากฏการณ์ลองชนิดไว้ด้วยกันคือ แสงขับเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า และไฟฟ้าขับเคลื่อนแรงกล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสารเจือที่มีต่อสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ สมบัติแลงขับเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า แลงขับเคลื่อนแรงกล แรงกลขับเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า และค่าขอบเขตการดูดกลืนแสงของสาร PLZT ที่มีองค์ประกอบ (Pb0.97La0 03)(Zr0.52Ti0.48)i-0.03/4O3 (3/52/48) ที่เติมด้วยสารเจือชนิดต่างๆ ในปริมาณ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์อะตอม เผาชินเทอร์ที่ 1250 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง อิออนของสารเจือที่ใช้เข้าแทนที่อิออนเดิมในโครงสร้างผลึกของ PLZT ที่ตำแหน่ง A หรือตำแหน่ง B ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและประจุของอิออนที่เลือก อิออนของสารเจือในกลุ่มดอนเนอร์ตำแหน่ง B กลุ่มดอนเนอร์ตำแหน่ง A และกลุ่มไอโซวาเลนซ์ ให้ค่าแสงขับเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า และแสงขับเคลื่อนแรงกลสูงขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มแอคเซ็ปเตอร์และ 3d ทรานซิขันให้ค่าที่ตํ่าลง ผลของการเจือด้วยอิออน Cu2+ และ W6+ ทำให้ค่าขอบเขตการดูดกลืนแสงของสาร PLZT เคลื่อนไปที่ความยาวคลื่นเท่ากับ 390 นาโนเมตร เปรียบเทียบกับ 375 นาโนเมตรของสาร PLZT ที่ไม่มีการเจือสารใด
Creative Commons License