Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of electrode materials for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutin Kuharuangrong
Second Advisor
Pavadee Aungkavattana,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.859
Abstract
Lanthanum strontium manganites (La1-xSrxMnO3) were extensively used as cathode materials for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC). In this research, the effects of Co and Fe dopants with theamounts of 20 and 40 mol% were investigated on the properties of La0 84Sr0 16MnO3. This study concentrated on phase, crystal structure, electrical conductivity, microstructure and thermal expansion coefficient of these materials. All compositions in this work were prepared by conventional mixed-oxide process and sintered at 1450℃ The XRD results showed that the structure of undoped and Co-doped compositions were found to be monoclinic. In addition, the small amount of unknown second phases was observed in Co doped compositions after sintering. The electrical measurement indicated that the σ1000 C of 165 S cm-1 was the highest value obtained from undoped material. However, the conductivity at high temperature tended to increase with an amount of Co. The microstructures showed the decreasing of grain size as Co content increased. The thermal expansion coefficient tended to increased as Co content increased. For Fe substitution in Mn site, the monoclinic and the orthorhombic structures were found when the amount of Fe was 20 and 40 mol%, respectively. In addition, the sintered Fe-doped compositions contained high amount of second phases as detected by XRD. The σ₁₀₀₀C decreased and the grain size increased as Fe content increased. Their thermal expansion coefficients slightly changed with Fe addition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แลนทานัมสตรอนเทียมแมงกาไนต์เป็นวัสดุที่นิยมนำมาใช้เป็นแคโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมอิออนของเหล็กและโคบอลต์ในปริมาณ 20 และ 40 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ลงไปในสารประกอบ La0 84Sr0 16 MnO3 สมบัติต่างๆ ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เฟส โครงสร้างผลึก การนำไฟฟ้า โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคและอัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อน โดยทำการเตรึยมสารตังกล่าวโดยวิธีการผสมออกไซด์แบบดั้งเดิมและทำการเผาอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบแลนทานัมลตรอนเทียมแมงกาไนต์ที่ไม่มีตัวเติมและที่เติมโคบอลต์มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบโมโนคลินิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเฟสอื่นในปริมาณน้อยเกิดขึ้นในชื้นงานเผาอบผนึก สำหรับการนำไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียสของสูตรที่ไม่ได้เติมมีค่าประมาณ 165 ชิเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร ซึ่งสูงกว่าของสูตรที่เติมโคบอลต์ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิสูงมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของโคบอลต์ ที่เติมเข้าไปเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ขนาดของเกรนมีแนวโน้มเล็กลงและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณโคบอลต์มากขึ้น โครงสร้างผลึกของสารที่เติมเหล็ก 20 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นแบบโมโนคลินิก แต่เมื่อเติมถึง 40 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์พบว่าโครงสร้างผลึกเปลี่ยนเป็นรอมโบฮีดรอล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเฟสเจือปนปริมาณมากในชิ้นงานที่เผาอบผนึกแล้ว ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียสลดลงและเกรนมีขนาดโตขึ้นเมื่อเติมอิออนของเหล็กมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมเหล็ก 20-40 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนมากนัก
ISBN
9743467335
Share
COinS