Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of silica concentration and toner surface modification on toner charging, transferring and print quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาและการดัดแปรสภาพพื้นผิวของหมึกผงต่อการก่อประจุ การถ่ายโอนภาพและคุณภาพภาพพิมพ์ของหมึกผง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Hoshino, Yasushi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.854
Abstract
Triboelectric property of a two-component developer is an important factor that controls print quality in an electrophotographic system. A surface additive, fumed silica, is added to improve the flow ability and charge stability of the toner in the developer. This thesis investigated the charing properties of the polyester toner, which contains various concentrations of silica from 0 to 1 wt %, and the charges was produced by number of times for attachment forces of the silica particles from 0.5 to 4 times. Other important factors, toner concentration and charging mechanism comprising the vertical rotating, horizontal rotating and hand shaking, were also studied. The print qualities were focused on the solid density, background density, dot gain percentage, and edge sharpness of the characters. When the silica concentration increased, the q/m values and flow ability increased. They produced lower background density, higher solid density and dot gain percentage. The toner without silica gave the lower and inconsistency of q/m values resulting in poor image edge sharpness. The q/m values of the toners containing various silica attachment forces were related with the rubbing forces between the toner and carrier particles in developing step. They inevitably different at the high rubbing force (120-140 rpm) that changed the adherence state and surface area of the silica on the toner surface. However, these silica attachement forces did not impose a significant impact on the flow ability and print quality. When the toner concentration increased, the q/m values decreased. Various charging mechanisms gave different q/m values. Hand shaking charging produced the hishest q/m values, which reached a saturation within a short time, whereas both horizontal and vertical rotating charging gave lower q/m values because of the impaction effect on the glass wall of the vessel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติไทรโออิเล็กทริกของสารสร้างภาพชนิดสององค์ประกอบเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการควบคุมคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ระบบอิ-เล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี สารเติมแต่งผิวหน้า ได้แก่ ละอองซิลิกา มีหน้าที่ปรับปรุงความสามารถในการไหลและความเสถียรของประจุ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของซิลิกา (ร้อยละ 0-1 โดยน้ำหนักมึกผง) และแรงที่ใช้ผสมซิลิกา (0.5-4 เท่า) บนผิวหมึกผงชนิดพอลิเอกเทอร์ ความเข้มข้นของหมึกผง และกลไกการก่อประจุด้วยวิธีการหมุนในแนวนอน การหมุนในแนวตั้ง และการเขย่าด้วยมือ ประเมินคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ที่ค่าความดำพื้นตาย ความดำพื้นหลัง การบวมของเม็ดสกรีน และความคมชัดของขอบตัวอักษร จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการไหลและค่าประจุต่อมวลของหมึกผงเพิ่มขึ้น ความดำพื้นตายสูงขึ้น ความดำพื้นหลังต่ำความคมชัดของขอบตัวอักษรดีขึ้น แต่การยวมของเม็ดสกรีน มากขึ้นเช่นกัน ในขณะที่หมึกผงซึ่งไม่มีซิลิกา มีความสามารถในการไหลต่ำมาก ค่าประจุต่อมวลต่ำและไม่สม่ำเสมอ ความดำพื้นตายต่ำ ความดำพื้นหลังค่อนข้างสูง และเกิดการแหว่งของขอบตัวอักษร นอกจากนี้ซิลิกาซึ่งเกาะบนผิวหมึกผงด้วยแรงผสมที่ต่างกัน ให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลสัมพันธ์กับแรงผสมระหว่างหมึกผงและตัวพา พบว่าค่าประจุต่อมวลของหมึกผงแต่ละชนิดต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อแรงผสมสูงขึ้น (1200-1400 รอบต่อนาที) ทั้งนี้เพราะว่าแรงผสมทำให้สภาพการยึดติดและพื้นที่ผิวของซิลิกาบนผิวหมึกผงเปลี่ยนแปลงไป อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการไหลของหมึกผงแต่ละชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน และคุณภาพงานพิมพ์แตกต่างกันน้อยมาก นอกจากนี้ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของหมึกผงเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลลดลง และวิธีการก่อประจุแต่ละชนิดให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าการเขย่าด้วยมือให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลสูงและอิ่มตัวในเวลาอันสั้น ในขณะที่การก่อประจุด้วยวิธีการหมุนทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากผลจากการกระทบกันผนังของภาชนะบรรจุ
Share
COinS