Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transformation of green fluorescent protein reporter gene into rice Oryza sativa cv. KDML 105 by co-cultivation with agrobacterium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทรานส์ฟอร์มรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนกรีนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เข้าสู่ข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 Oryza sativa cv. KDML 105 โดยเลี้ยงร่วมกับอะโกรแบคทีเรียม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napa Siwarungson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.844
Abstract
Agrobacterium-mediated transformation was used to transfer green fluorescent protein (GFP) reporter gene into indica rice variety (Oryza sativa cv.KDML 105). Embryogenic calli derived from scutellum of mature embryo were co-cultivated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain EHA105 carrying pCAMBIA1301 (hygromycin resistance gene (hpt) as a selectable marker and GUS (uidA gene) as the reporter gene), pCAMBIA5305 (hpt as a selectable marker and GFP as the reporter gene) and pCAMBIA1306IC (hpt as a selectable marker and GFP and GUS as the reporter gene). Each was driven under the CaMV35S promoter. Mature embryos were cultured on 2MS and 2NB medium for callus induction. 2NB medium gave 79.2+-3.4% embryogenic calli induction, higher than 2MS medium (54.6+-2.5%). The embryogenic callus was transferred to four regeneration medium (MS1-RE, NB1-RE, NB2-RE and NB4-RE. High percentage (68.2+-13.6%) of plantlet regeneration was obtained from the BN4-RE medium. Embryogenic calli were co-cultivated with Agrobacterium. Primarily, GUS expression from pCAMBIA1301 in the callus stage was examined immediately after 3 days of co-cultivation revealed 15.8% transformation efficiency. Selection was made on selective medium containing 50 mg/l hygromycin. Hygromycin resistant calli were obtained after 4 weeks selection. The uninoculated calli did not show continuous growth and died. After 8 weeks, the frequency of transformed calli, based upon hygromycin resistance and GUS activity was 19.4%. Use of A.tumefaciens strain EHA105 (pCAMBIA5305) and EHA105 (pCAMBIA1306IC), GFP transformed calli were obtained and regenerated. The presence of GFP gene was confirmed by PCR analysis and detection of GFP fluorescence. The transformation frequency obtained in this work determined by plants that stably expressed GFP for pCAMBIA5305 and expressed both GFP fluorescence and GUS activity for pCAMBIA1306IC was 9.8% and 8.2%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทรานส์ฟอร์มรีพอร์ทเทอร์ยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนกรีนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (GFP) เข้าสู่ข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทำได้โดยการเลี้ยงเอมบริโอเจนิคแคลลัส ที่ได้จากสคิวเทลลัมของเอมบริโอร่วมกับอะโกรแบคทีเรียม สายพันธุ์ Agrobacterium tumefaciens EHA105 ซึ่งมี pCAMBIA1301 (มียีนต้านยาไฮโกรไมซิน (hpt) เป็นยีนเครื่องหมาย และมีรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนคือยีนที่สร้าง GUS (uidA gene) pCAMBIA5305 (มียีน hpt เป็นยีนเครื่องหมาย และมีรีพอร์ทเทอร์ยีนคือยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนกรีนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (GFP) และ pCAMBIA1306IC (มียีน hpt เป็นยีนเครื่องหมาย และมียีนที่สร้าง GUS และ GFP เป็นรีพอร์เทอร์ยีน) โดยยีนเหล่านี้ถูกควบคุมด้วยโปรโมเตอร์ CaMV35S จากการทดลองชักนำเมล็ดข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ให้เกิดเอมบริโอเจนิคแคลลัสบนอาหาร 2 สูตร คือ 2MS และ 2NB พบว่าสูตร 2NB สามารถชักนำให้เกิดเอมบริโอเจนิคแคลลัสได้ 79.2+-3.4% ในขณะที่ 2MS ชักนำให้เกิดได้ 54.6+-2.5% เมื่อนำแคลลัสที่ได้มาทำให้เกิดเป็นต้น โดยเปรียบเทียบอาหาร4 สูตร คือ MS1-RE NB1-RE NB2-RE และ NB4-RE พบว่า อาหารสูตร NB4-RE สามารถชักนำให้เกิดยอดได้ดีที่สุด คือ 68.2+-13.6% ในการทรานส์ฟอร์มโดยใช้อะโกรแบคทีเรียมเริ่มแรกได้นำอะโกรแบคทีเรียมที่มี pCAMBIA1301 มาเลี้ยงร่วมกับเอมบริโอเจนิคแคลลัสเป็นเวลา 3 วัน และตรวจสอบการทรานส์ฟอร์มโดยการแสดงออกของรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GUS พบว่ามีเปอร์เซนต์การทรานส์ฟอร์ม 15.8% และหลังจากเลี้ยงร่วมกันเป็นเวลา 3 วันแล้ว ได้นำแคลลัสลงเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีไฮโกรไมซิน (50 mg/l) พบว่ามีแคลลัสที่สามารถต้านทานไฮโกรไมซินเกิดขึ้นหลังจาก 4 สัปดาห์ แคลลัสที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงร่วมกับอะโกรแบคทีเรียมไม่สามารถเจริญได้ในอาหารที่มีไฮโกรไมซิน หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์พบว่าเปอร์เซนต์การทรานส์ฟอร์มของแคลลัสที่สามารถเจริญได้ในไฮโกรไมซิน และมีการแสดงออกของรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GUS คือ 19.4% ในการทรานส์ฟอร์มรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GFP เข้าสู่ข้าวสามารถทำได้โดยใช้อะโกรแบคทีเรียมที่มี pCAMBIA5305 และ pCAMBIA1306IC มาเลี้ยงร่วมกับเอมบริโอเจนิคแคลลัสเป็นเวลา 3 วัน เช่นเดียวกัน แคลลัสที่ได้รับการทรานส์ฟอร์มรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GFP จะถูกชักนำให้เกิดเป็นต้นใหม่ การตรวจสอบการทรานสฟอร์มรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GFP เข้าสู่ข้าว ทำได้โดยตรวจการเรืองแสงของ GFP ในต้นข้าวและตรวจสอบยีนของ GFP ด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบว่าสามารถตรวจผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ได้ในทุกต้นของข้าวที่มีการเรืองแสงของ GFP และพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการทรานส์ฟอร์มของอะโกรแบคทีเรียม เข้าสู่ต้นข้าวที่มีการแสดงออกของ GFP ที่ได้จากการทรานส์ฟอร์มด้วย pCAMBIA5305 และมีทั้งการแสดงออกของ GFP และการแสดงออกของรีพอร์เทอร์ยีนที่สร้าง GUS ที่ได้จากการทรานส์ฟอร์มด้วย pCAMBIA1306IC มีค่า 9.8% และ 8.2% ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS