Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Specificity of glycosyl acceptor in coupling and transglycosylation reactions of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from Bacillus circulans A11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความจำเพาะของตัวรับหมู่ไกลโคซิลในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบและปฏิกิริยาทรานสไกลโคซิเลชันของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Bacillus circulans A11
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.843
Abstract
Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Bacillus circulans A11 is able to catalyze coupling and transglycosylation reactions. Characteristics of the intra-, and inter-molecular transglycosylations are the ability to form interesting and useful linear opened-chain oligosaccharides (LOCO) and glycosides. The CGTase-catalyzed coupling reaction using beta-CD as glycosyl donor and various acceptors were analyzed. When kinetic parameters were determined, the result shows that efficienct acceptors, saccharides or their derivatives or natural glycosides composed of the same configuration of C2-, C3-, and C4-OH as D- glucopyranoside with six carbon units sugar monomer such as glucose, sorbose, ascorbic acid, lactose, cellobiose, and hesperidin. Among LOCO-forming acceptors, cellobiose was the best acceptor according to its highest Vmax/Km values. Besides kinetic parameters, the transglycosylation yield which measured the consumption of acceptor by HPLCtechnique can also be used to follow how well the reaction proceeds. The transglycosylation yield of the coupling and transglycosylation reactions using beta-CD or soluble starch donor with the good acceptor candidates judging from kinetic values were compared. When cellobiose, sorbose, and glucose were used as glycosyl acceptor with beta-CD donor, the transglycosylation yield of 78, 57, and 54% were obtained. When glycosyl transfer was from soluble starch, good acceptors were sorbose and ascorbic acid with the transglycosylation yield of 63 and 57%, respectively. It was thus concluded that cellobiose was the best acceptor when using beta-CD as glycosyl donor in the coupling reaction whereas sorbose was the best when soluble starch was used as glycosyl donor in the transglycosylation reactions. The optimal condition for coupling reaction using cellobiose as the glycosyl acceptor with beta-CD donor was also determined.The condition was performed with 2% beta-CD, 0.5% cellobiose, incubated with 16 U of CGTaseat pH 6.0, 30 ํC for 2 hrs. The transglycosylation yield obtained was 78%, with two main transfer products, PC1 and PC2, observed at Rt of 3.81 and 4.42 min, respectively. The product ratio was 1:1 as determined by peak area. In the identification of the type and the structure of the transfer products, each was collected from the separate peak of HPLC chromatogram and subjected to mass spectrometer and NMR analyses. The molecular mass of PC1 and PC2, the two transfer products were 504 and 666 daltons. The structures suggested by NMR were a trisaccharide of the structure glc(alpha1->4) glc(beta1->4)glc and a tetrasaccharide of the structure glc(alpha1->4)glc(alpha1->4)glc(beta1->4)glc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส ที่ผลิตได้จาก Bacillus circulans A11 สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบ (coupling) และปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิล (transglycosylation) จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวจึงทำให้สามารถผลิตโอลิโกแซคาไรด์ที่มีปลายเปิดและไกลโคไซด์ที่น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ ได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวให้หมู่ไกลโคซิล และใช้ตัวรับชนิดต่างๆ จากการทดลองทางจลนศาสตร์พบว่า โมเลกุลของตัวรับไม่ว่าจะเป็นแซคคาไรด์ หรืออนุพันธ์ของมันหรือกลูโคไซด์ในธรรมชาติที่มีการจัดเรียงของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในตำแหน่ง 2-, 3-, และ 4- ที่เหมือนกันและมี 6 คาร์บอนในโมเลกุลน้ำตาล เช่น กลูโคส ซอร์โบส กรดแอสคอร์บิค แลคโตส เซลโลไบโอส และเฮสเพอริดีน ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับที่ดี ในกลุ่มตัวรับที่ให้โอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ที่มีโซ่ตรงแบบปลายเปิด พบว่าเซลโลไบโอสมีค่า Vmax/Km สูงที่สุดจึงทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์แล้ว ยังมีการคำนวณปริมาณของตัวรับที่ถูกใช้ในปฏิกิริยา (transglycosylation yield) วัดโดยเทคนิค HPLC ซึ่งใช้บอกความสามารถของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ จากการเปรียบเทียบค่า transglycosylation yield ของปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบและปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลของแซคคาไรด์ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับที่ดี พบ่า เมื่อใช้เซลโลไบโอส ซอร์โบส และกลูโคส เป็นตัวรับไกลโคซิลจากเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ได้ค่า transglycosylation yield 78, 57 และ 54% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อใช้แป้งเป็นตัวให้หมู่ไกลโคซิล พบว่า ตัวรับซอร์โบส และ กรดแอสคอร์บิค ให้ค่า transglycosylation yield มากที่สุด คือ 63 และ 57% ตามลำดับ ผลสรุปคือ เซลโลไบโอสทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับที่ดีที่สุดในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบที่มีเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวให้ ในขณะที่ซอร์โบสทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับที่ดีที่สุด ในปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลที่มีแป้งตัวให้หมู่ไกลโคซิล จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบ โดยมีเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวให้ และเซลโลไบโอสซึ่งพบว่าเป็นตัวรับที่ดีที่สุดทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับ เมื่อใช้เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 2.0% เซลโลไบโอส 0.5% และ CGTase 16 ยูนิต บ่มที่ พีเอช 6.0 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากสภาวะนี้จะให้ค่า transglycosylation yield 78% และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิด แยกได้ด้วย HPLC ที่ Rt 3.81 และ 4.42 นาที ในอัตรา ส่วน 1:1 โดยการคำนวณจากพื้นที่ใต้พีก ในการพิสูจน์ชนิดและโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้ทำการเก็บแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 โดยตรวจสอบจากพีก HPLC แล้วหามวลโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างโดยการใช้เทคนิค MS และ NMR พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิดมีมวลโมเลกุล 504 และ 666 ดาลตัน โดยโครงสร้างทั้งสองน่าจะเป็นแซคคาไรด์ 3 หน่วย แซคคาไรด์ 4 หน่วยของกลูโคสเรียงต่อกันเป็น glc([alpha]1-->4) glc([beta]1-->4) glc และ glc([alpha]1-->4)glc([alpha]1-->4)glc([beta]1-->4) ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License