Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of essential histidines in cyclodextrin glycosytransferase isoform 1 from Bacillus circulans A11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบ่งชี้ฮิสติดีนที่สำคัญในไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสไอโซฟอร์ม 1 จาก Bacillus circulans A11
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.842
Abstract
The initial phase of this work is to compare essential amino acid residues in each isoform of CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11. The isoforms were purified by preparative gel electrophoresis. Modification with certain group-specific reagents and measurement of the loss in isoform activities were performed. It was found that amino acid residues which were essential for all 4 isoforms were histidine, tryptophan, tyrosine, and carboxylic amino acids. Different residues identified to be essential for each isoform were: isoforms 2 and 4, serine ; isoform 3, lysine. From substrate protection experiment, by adding 25 mM methy1-Beta-CD prior to modification, amino acid residues which were found to be at the active site of each isoform were histidine, tryptophan, tyrosine, and carboxylic amino acids. In addition to these residues, serine in isoform 2 and lysine in isoform 3 were also protected by the substrate suggesting their presence at the active site. The second phase of this work is to characterize and determine the number and position of essential histidine (s) at the active site of isoform 1. When inactivation by diethylpyrocarbonate (DEP) was performed at pH 6.0, 40ํC, the suitable concentration of DEP was 0.325 mM, and the suitable incubation time was 5 minutes. Inactivation kinetics of isoform 1 with DEP resulted in the second-order rate constant (kinactivation) of 29.5M-1s-1. The ratio of DEP to isoform 1 (in mole unit) wa 1 : 1. Moreover, it was found that methy1-beta-CD protects two histidine residues of isoform 1. When isoform 1 was digested by trypsin, peptides resulting from enzymatic cleavage were separated by HPLC. It was observed that peptides of interest were those with Rt = 11.348 and 40.934 minutes. For the peak eluting at 11.348 minutes, mass spectrometry reveals the size Mr of 5,723 Da and the N-terminal sequence was F A A K. While the peak eluting at 40.934 minutes, the size Mr of 2,540 Da was obtained and the N-terminal sequence was V I I D F A P N H T. When the data from peptide analysis was checked with the wequence of CGTase, it could be predicted that His-140 and His-327 were essential histidines in the active site of isoform 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยในส่วนต้นต้องการเปรียบเทียบกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นในแต่ละไอโซฟอร์มของ CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11 โดยเตรียมไอโซฟอร์มบริสุทธิ์ 4 รูปแบบด้วยเทคนิค preparative gel electrophoresis แล้วใช้สารดัดแปลงกรดอะมิโนทำให้แอคติวิตีของไอโซฟอร์มลดลงหรือสูญเสีย พบว่ากรดอะมิโนจำเป็นที่เหมือนกัน คือ ฮิสติดีน ทริปโตเฟน ไทโรซีน และกรดอะมิโนในกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิลิกส่วนที่ต่างกัน คือ ไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และ 4 มีเซรีน ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 มีไลซีน เมื่อทำการป้องกันบริเวณเร่งของแต่ละไอโซฟอร์มด้วย 25 mM methy1-Beta-CD ก่อนการดัดแปลงกรดอะมิโน พบว่า กรดอะมิโนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องอยู่ในบริเวณเร่งของแต่ละไอโซฟอร์ม คือ ฮิสติดีน ทริปโตเฟน ไทโรซีน และกรดอะมิโนในกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิลิก รวมทั้งเซรีนในไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และไลซีนในไอโซฟอร์ม 3 ขั้นตอนที่สอง คือการศึกษาความสำคัญ จำนวน และตำแหน่งฮิสติดีนที่อยู่ในบริเวณเร่งของไอโซฟอร์ม 1 เมื่อใช้สารดัดแปลงฮิสติดีน diethylpyrocarbonate (DEP) ที่ pH 6.0 อุณหภูมิ 40ํซ พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ DEP คือ 0.325 มิลลิโมลาร์ และระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการบ่มไอโซฟอร์ม 1 กับ DEP เท่ากับ 5 นาทีตามลำดับ ซึ่งจะทำให้แอคติวิตีของไอโซฟอร์มสูญเสียไปทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการยับยั้งไอโซฟอร์ม 1 พบว่ามีค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการยังยั้งอันดับ 2 เท่ากับ 29.5 M-1s-1 และอัตราส่วนของสารยับยั้งต่อไอโซฟอร์ม 1 ในหน่วยโมลเป็น 1:1 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า methy1-Beta-CD สามารถป้องกันกรดอะมิโนฮิสติดีนในไอโซฟอร์ม 1 ได้ 2 ตำแหน่ง เมื่อย่อยไอโซฟอร์ม 1 ด้วยทริปซินแล้วนำเปปไทด์ที่ถูกย่อยมาแยกและวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค HPCL พบพีคที่สำคัญ 2 พีคที่ Rt เท่ากัย 11.348 และ 40.934 นาที จากการหามวลของสายเปปไทด์ทั้งสอง โดยแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 5,723 และ 2,540 ดาลตัน ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ปลาย N ที่ Rt เท่ากับ 11.348 นาที ได้เป็น F A Q K และที่ Rt เท่ากับ 40.934 นาที ได้เป็น V I I D F A P N H T ซึ่งเมื่อตรวจสอบกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสทำให้คาดได้ว่าฮิสติดีนที่ตำแหน่ง 140 และ 327 เป็นฮิสติดีนสำคัญที่บริเวณเร่งของไอโซฟอร์ม 1
Creative Commons License