Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฐานข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า-รูปแบบใหม่ของระบบกระจาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Three-tier database-a new paradigm for distributed system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระพนธ์ โสพัศสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.621
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการบริการด้านฐานข้อมูลได้มีการใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบสองเส้า หรือที่เรียกกันโดยทั่วไปว่า Client/Server การทำงานของสถาปัตยกรรมแบบสองเส้า แบ่งเป็น 2 ชั้น คือ ชั้นที่ 1 Client ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ผู้ใช้ ใช้ประมวลผลในการติดต่อหรือส่งคำร้องขอผ่านไปยังฐานข้อมูล และชั้นที่ 2 Server เป็นส่วนของการจัดการฐานข้อมูล การจัดเก็บฐานข้อมูล งานประยุกต์ และการประมวลผลข้อมูลแบบกระจาย การที่จำนวนของข้อมูลบน Server และจำนวนของ Client ขยายตัวขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะในการใช้งาน นั่นคือ ทำให้การทำงานช้าลง และการจัดการฐานข้อมูลมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น เพราะภาระงานส่วนใหญ่ตกอยู่กับ Server อย่างเดียว จากปัญหาในการขยายตัวของ Client/Server ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงทำให้เกิดแนวความคิดใหม่ที่จะช่วยแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการนำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมที่เรียกว่า สามเส้า (Three-tier) การทำงานของสถาปัตยกรรมแบบสามเส้า แบ่งเป็น 3 ชั้น คือ ชั้นที่ 1 Client, ชั้นที่ 2Application Server และชั้นที่ 3 Database Server ซึ่งจะลดหน้าที่ของ Server ให้น้อยลง และชั้นของการบริการที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้เรียกว่า Application Server ทำหน้าที่ในการจัดการเพื่อให้ Client และ Database Server สามารถติดต่อถึงกันได้ โดย Application Server จะควบคุมการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่าง Client กับ Database Server และ Application Server ยังเก็บข้อมูลต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับระบบอีกด้วย ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ระบบการประมวลผลมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ในการวิจัยนี้จะทำการเปรียบเทียบการปฏิบัติงานระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรมแบบสองเส้า กับสถาปัตยกรรมแบบสามเส้า โดยวัดจากค่า Delay รวมที่ได้มาจากการหาเส้นทางที่มีระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุด ซึ่งมีการนำเสนอ Algorithm เพื่อใช้ในการหาเส้นทางที่มีระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุด ที่มีความซับซ้อนของข้อมูลที่ส่งผ่านในเครือข่ายให้เป็น Polynomial และมีการพัฒนาการทำงานของ Algorithm โดยใช้แนวความคิดที่จะเก็บข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงระยะเวลาที่กำหนด เพื่อนำมาหาค่าประมาณของระยะทางที่เกิดขึ้น โดยอาศัยหลักการของ Fuzzy Logic
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conventional database services are based on two-tier architecture, which is commonly known as client/server architecture. The first tier, a front-end client application, queries and instructs the second tier, a back-end database server to retrieve and process client's requests. As data volume and number of clients grow, service performance is degraded and data management becomes increasingly complex and time-consuming. This study presents a new approach for automated service performance optimization and efficient data management operation using a three-tier architecture. In the three-tier architecture, a support tier, called application server, is placed between the client and the server. This application server holds the information about the system, which facilitates administration of the interaction between the client and the server by means of the Distributed Bellman-Ford Algorithm (DBA). The information obtained can then be used to assist the application of DBA in reliable distributed computing. The purpose of this study is to compare the performance between two-tier architecture and three-tier architecture by measuring total delay from a source node to a destination node, based on the DBA routing algorithm. A proposed empirical method for finding the minimum delay path in polynomial message complexity is presented. Performance improvement of the proposed method is carried out through simulation of this three-tier architecture with the help of fuzzy set approach to model the uncertainty of delay information. Result statistics are collected and analyzed to verify the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Creative Commons License