Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชักนำให้เกิดมิวเตชันในเห็ดหมื่นปี Ganoderma lucidum (Fr.) Karst. โดยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Induced mutation in holy mushroom Ganoderma lucidum (Fr.) karst by ultraviolet light
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุกดา คูหิรัญ
Second Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Third Advisor
ปาริชาต ภู่สว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.616
Abstract
เซลล์เดี่ยวของเห็ดหมื่นปี (Ganoderma lucidum) สายพันธุ์ MUG 003 และ MUG 004 ถูกชักนำให้เกิดมิวเตชันด้วยการใช้เส้นใยอายุ 6 วัน บดด้วยความเร็วรอบ 6900 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 10 นาที และกรองผ่านผ้ากรองขนาดรู 50 mu พบว่าอัตราการอยู่รอด 10% เกิดขึ้นด้วยการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลท ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร ระยะห่าง 22 เซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 25 วินาที และอัตราการอยู่รอด 10% เกิดเมื่อได้รับสาร NTG ที่มีความเข้มข้น 125 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 30 นาที การชักนำให้เกิดมิวเตชันด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ได้มิวแตนท์ของสายพันธุ์ MUG 003 และ MUG 004 ที่สามารถต้านทานต่อไนสเตตินและคริสตัลไวโอเลทจำนวน 1 และ 2 โคโลนี และ จำนวน 5 และ 2 โคโลนี ตามลำดับ การชักนำให้เกิดมิวเตชันโดยสาร NTG ได้มิวแตนท์ของสายพันธุ์ MUG 003 และ MUG 004 ที่สามารถต้านทานต่อไนสเตตินและคริสตัลไวโอเลทจำนวน 3 และ 4 โคโลนี และจำนวน 4 และ 3 โคโลนี ตามลำดับ สายพันธุ์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลทที่มีปริมาณโปลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อดีเอ็นเอ สูงสุดคือ 003-UV-cv1 และ 004-UV-ny3 เป็น 10.73 และ 6.48 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ใน MUG 003 และ MUG 004 สายพันธุ์เดิมจะมีปริมาณโปลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อดีเอ็นเอเป็น 5.72 และ 3.85 ตามลำดับ สายพันธุ์ที่ถูกชักนำด้วยสาร NTG ซึ่งมีปริมาณโปลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อดีเอ็นเอสูงสุดคือ 003-NTG-ny3 และ 004-NTG-cv1 เป็น 96.6 และ 5.59 ตามลำดับ ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาสายพันธุ์มิวแตนท์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดนั้น จะมีขนาดเซลล์ ลักษณะเส้นใย สีของโคโลนี และการมี clamp connection ไม่แตกต่างไปจากสายพันธุ์เดิม แต่ลักษณะการฟูของโคโลนีในบางสายพันธุ์มิวแตนท์จะแตกต่างไปจากสายพันธุ์เดิม อัตราการเจริญเติบในสายพันธุ์ MUG 003 มิวแตนท์ทุกสายพันธุ์จะมีอัตราการเจริญและน้ำหนักแห้งของเส้นใยต่ำกว่าสายพันธุ์เดิมทั้งหมด สำหรับสายพันธุ์ MUG 004 จะมีอัตราการเจริญและน้ำหนักแห้งของเส้นใยใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์เดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Single cells of Holy mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum) strain MuG 003 and MUG 004 was induced for mutation. The single cells were produced by 6900 rpm homogenizing of 6 days old mycelia for 10 minutes and filtered through 50 mu pore size filter cloth. The ten percentage survival of the cells, exposed cells to ultraviolet light for 25 second, at 254 nm and at 22 cms in distance, were selected. The ten percentage survival of the cells, treated 125 ug/ml NTG for 30 minutes were also selected. Induced mutation by ultraviolet light provided one nystatin resistance mutant and two crystal violet resistance mutants from MUG 004. Induced mutation by NTG provided three nystatin resistance mutants and four crystal violet resistance mutants from MUG 003, and four nystatin resistance mutants and three crystal violet resistance mutants from MUG 004. The ultraviolet light inducing stains 003-UV-cv1 and 004-UV-ny3 produced the highest polysaccharide per DNA ratio. Strain 003-UV-cv1 had the ratio of 10.73 and 004-UV-ny3 had theratio of 6.48, while the wild type of MUG 003 and MUG 004 had the ratio of 5.72 and 3.85, respectively. The NTG inducing stains 003-NTG-ny3 and 004-NTG-cv1 produced the highest polysaccharide per DNA ratio. Strain 003-NTG-ny3 had the ratio of 6.96 and 004-NTG-cv1 had the ratio of 5.59. All resistant mutants morphology, the size of cell, the color of colony and the clamp connection, were not different from the wild type. But some resistant mutants had fluffy mycelium, which were different from the wild type. Mycelial growth rate of all mutants of MUG 003 were lower than that of the wild type. Mycelia growth rate of the mutant of MUG 004 were similar to that of the wild type.
Share
COinS