Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกจากน้ำหมักด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและการตกผลึกกรดจิบเบอเรลลิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separtion of gibberellic acid from fermentation broth by ion-exchange resin and crystallization
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
วาสนา โตเลี้ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.587
Abstract
การจิบเบอเรลลิกถูกแยกออกจากน้ำหมักได้ด้วยคอลัมน์แลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ที่บรรจุเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนลบชนิดแรง Amberlite IRA-400 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกของคอลัมน์ คือ ความบริสุทธิ์ของสารละลายกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกและอัตราการไหลของสารละลาย สำหรับการดูดซับกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกจากน้ำหมักที่ปรับพีเอชเป็น 7 อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสม คือ 2.5 มิลลิลิตร/ชั่วโมง ต่อมิลลิลิตรของปริมาตรว่างระหว่างเรซิน ภาวะที่เหาะสมที่ลดลองได้ คือ การชะด้วยสารละลาย 93 % เมธานอลในน้ำที่ปรับพีเอชเป็น 3 ด้วยกรดอะซิติก ที่อัตราการไหล 0.28 มิลลิลิตร/ชั่วโมง ต่อมิลลิลิตรของปริมาตรว่างระหว่างเรซิน สามารถชะกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตกผลึกกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกจากสารละลายตัวชะ ได้ด้วยการเตรียมสารละลายอิ่มตัวของกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกในเอทธิลอะซิเตตที่จุดเดือดของสารละลายแล้วลดอุณหภูมิเพื่อตกผลึกที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ผลึกสีขาวของกรดจิบเบอเรลลิก มีความบริสุทธิ์ 87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทุกขั้นตอนในการทดลองมีการควบคุมภาวะให้กรดจิบเบอเรลลิกเกิดการสลายตัวน้อยที่สุดโดยศึกษาการสลายตัวของกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกที่อุณหภูมิ พีเอช และในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆ แล้วใช้ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (k) และ ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของปฏิกิริยา (t1/2) มาพิจารณากำหนดภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gibberellic acid can separated from fermentation by ion-exchange column using strong anion-exchange resin “Amberite IRA-400". Factors affecting gibberellic acid adsorption in the column were purity of the gibberellic acid solution and is flow rae. Adsorption of the gibberellic acid from the fermentation broth which pH was adjusted to 7 shhwed suitable flow rate of 2.5ml./h.-ml. void volume. Types of eluting agent and their flow rates affected elution of the adsorbed gibberellic acid from resin. All adsorbed gibberellic acid could satisfactorily be eluted with 93%methanol in aqueous solution which pH was adjusted to 3 by acetic acid at a flow rate of 0.28 ml./h.-ml. void volume. Crystallization of the eluted gibberellic acid was carried out by preparing a saturaled gibberellic acid solution in ethyl acetate at boiling temperature of 77℃ under atmospheric pressure and then set aside to cool down to 30℃. White-color crystals of gibberellic acid were obtained with 87% purity. Every step of the experiments was controlled to allow minimal decomposition of gibberellic acid with prior thorough investigation on decomposition of gibberellic acid under various temperatures, pHs, and soluvents. Half lives and rate constants of gibberllic acid with prior thorough investigation on decomposition of gibberellic acid under temperatures, pHs, and solvents, Half lives and rate constants of gibberellic acid decomposition reaction under likely conditions to be encountered were determined and applied.
Creative Commons License