Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินเวียงแหงในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gasification of Wianghaeng coal in continuous fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูชาติ บารมี
Second Advisor
พล สาเกทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.583
Abstract
การศึกษาภาวะในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินเวียงแหงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบต่อเนื่อง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 39 เซนติเมตร สูง 200 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้อากาศเป็นแก๊สตัวกลางภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ขนาดถ่านหิน ซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.8, 0.8-2.36 และ 2.36-4.75 มิลลิเมตร และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 500, 600, 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อหาภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลงที่ให้ค่าร้อยละความเข้มข้นของแก๊สองค์ประกอบ และค่าความร้อนของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงที่สูง การศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงของค่าตัวแปรที่ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลง คือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 900 องศาเซลเซียส และถ่านหินขนาด 2.36-4.75 มิลลิเมตร แก๊สเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้มีค่าความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 8.98 มีเทนร้อยละ 0.36 คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 16.32 และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 7.51 แก๊สเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้มีค่าความร้อนเป็น 3.35 เมกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่ภาวะมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the condition of gasification of the coal from Wiang Haeng district in the continuous fluidized bed reactor using air at atmospheric pressure. The reactor is 200 cm. height and 39 cm. diameter. The studied variables are the sizes of the coal which are smaller than 0.8, 0.8-2.36, and 2.36-4.75 mm. Each coal size is used in different temperatures which are 500, 600, 700, 800 and 900 ํC. According to the studies and experiment, the temperature of 900 ํC with the coal size of 2.36-4.75 mm. is the optimum condition in order to produce the reasonable concentration percentage of the consisting gases and the high heating value. The percentage of hydrogen, methane, and carbonmonoxide are 8.98, 0.36 and 16.32 by volume, respectively. In addition, the heating value is 3.351 MJ/m3.
Share
COinS