Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุสำหรับการแยกเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน จากไพโรไลซิสแก๊สโซลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of packed bed distillation column for separtion of benzene, toluene and xylene from pyrolysis gasoline
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.580
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบและสร้างหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุขนาดขยายส่วนสำหรับการแยกเบนซีนโทลูอีน และไซลีนจากไพโรไลซิสแก๊สโซลีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลการจำลองภาวะการณ์ในหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป HYSYS เพื่อแยกสารอะโรมาติกส์ได้แก่ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน แต่ละชนิดให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง นำสารป้อนมาทดลองที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ในหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุขนาดขยายส่วนให้สอดคล้องกับการจำลองภาวะการด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป HYSYS เปรียบเทียบความบริสุทธิ์ของสารอะโรมาติกส์ที่กลั่นแยกได้จากการทดลองกับการจำลองภาวะการณ์ วิธีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของสารป้อน และอัตราส่วนการป้อนย้อนกลับ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนแรก การทดลองในหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุขนาดขยายส่วนสำหรับกลั่นแยกเบนซีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกลั่นแยกเบนซีนคือ อัตราการไหลของสารป้อน 3.0 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง หรือ 2.630 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนการป้อนย้อนกลับ 9.83 ได้ความบริสุทธิ์ของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีนในผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอร้อยละ 99.42 0.58 และ 0.00 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ มีเบนซีน โทลูซีน และไซลีนเหลือในผลิตภัณฑ์ก้นหอร้อยละ 32.17 5.56 และ 22.27 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพรวมของหอกลั่นสำหรับกลั่นแยกเบนซีนคิดเป็น 93.37% ส่วนที่สอง การทดลองในหอกลั่นแบบเบดบรรจุขนาดขยายส่วนสำหรับกลั่นแยกโทลูอีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกลั่นแยกโทลูอีนคือ อัตราการไหลของสารป้อน 3.0 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง หรือ 2.605 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนการป้อนย้อนกลับ 7.13 ได้ความบริสุทธิ์ของเบนซีน และไซลีนในผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอร้อยละ 6.77 91.01 และ 2.22 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ มีเบนซีนและไซลีนเหลือในผลิตภัณฑ์กัน หอร้อยละ 0.0041.38 และ 58.62 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพของหอกลั่นกลั่นแยกโทลูอีนคิดเป็น 68.211
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the design and construction the pilot scale of packed bed distillation column for separation of benzene, toluene and xylene from pyrolysis gasoline. A computer program HYSYS, was used to simulate the conditions in order to separate each of high purity aromatics such as benzene, toluene and xylene. Aromatics were fed into the packed bed distillation column at conditions obtained from HYSYS's simulation. The purity of aromatics from experiment was compared with that from simulation. The studied variables were feed flow rate and reflux ratio. This research was divided into two parts: The first was the separation of benzene by using packed bed distillation column. The appropriate conditions in order to separate benzene are 3.0 l/h or 2.630 kg/h of feed flow rate, and 9.83 of reflux ratio. The purity of benzene, toluene and xylene at top products are 99.42 0.58 and 0.00 percent by weight, respectively. The purity of benzene, toluene and xylene at bottom products are 32.17 45.56 and 22.27 percent by weight, respectively. The overall efficiency of packed bed distillation column for separate benzene is 93.37%. The second part was the separation of toluene. The appropriate conditions are 3.0 l/h or 2.605 kg/h of feed flow rate, and 7.13 of reflux ratio. The purity of benzene, toluene and xylene at top products are 6.77 91.01 and 2.22 percent by weight, respectively. The purity of benzene, toluene and xylene at bottom products are 0.00 41.38 and 58.62 percent by weight, respectively. The overall efficiency of packed bed distillation column for separate toluene is 68.11%.
Share
COinS