Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นปาล์มน้ำมันโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่ง ในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of activated carbon from palm-oil trunk by superheated steam activation in fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.571
Abstract
การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นปาล์มน้ำมันได้ดำเนินการ 2 ขั้นตอนคือ การคาร์โบไนซ์ไม้ปาล์มน้ำมัน และการกระตุ้นถ่านชาร์ที่ได้ด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่ง การคาร์โบไนซ์ทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 เซนติเมตร สูง 110 เซนติเมตร ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิและเวลการคาร์โบไนซ์ พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการคาร์โบไนซ์ไม้ปาล์มน้ำมันขนาด 2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 เซนติเมตร ปริมาณ 500 กรัม คือ คาร์โบไนซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส 30 นาที ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ถ่านชาร์ร้อยละ 23.81 ปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวร้อยละ 74.86 สารระเหยร้อยละ 21.78 และเถ้าร้อยละ 3.36 ขั้นตอนการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งทำในเครื่องแอคติเวเตอร์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 11 เซนติเมตร สูง 30 เซนติเมตร ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิและเวลาการกระตุ้น ขนาดถ่านที่ใช้กระตุ้น และอัตราส่วน U/Umf พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกระตุ้นถ่านที่ได้จากการคาร์โบไนซ์ความสูง 5.0เซนติเมตร คือ ใช้ถ่านขนาด 1.18-2.36 มิลลิเมตร กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส 6 นาที โดยมีอัตราส่วน U/Umf เท่ากับ 1.5 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 5.63 ของน้ำหนักไม้ปาล์มน้ำมัน มีพื้นที่ผิว 284.36 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ค่าไอโอดีน 403.99 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ค่าเมทิลีนบลู 161.54 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ค่าความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.548 กรัมต่อซีซี และค่าเถ้าร้อยละ 5.49
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation of activated carbon from palm-oil trunk was investigated in two parts: palm-oil trunk carbonization and superheated steam activation. Carbonization part was conducted in a fixed bed reactor, 15 cm. id. and 110 cm. in height. The studied variables were temperature and carbonization period. It was found that the optimum condition for 500 g. of palm-oil trunk, 2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm. in dimension, was at 300 ํC and 30 minutes. The char product yield was 23.81% which consisted of 74.86% fixed carbon, 21.78% volatile matter and 3.36% ash. The superheated steam activation part was operated in a fluidized bed reactor, 11.0 cm. id. and 30.0 cm. in height. The studied variables were temperature and time of activation, char particle size, and U/Umf ratio. It was found that the optimum condition for 5.0 cm. in height of carbonized char were char particle size of 1.18-2.36 mm., temperature and time of activation at 850 ํC and 6 minutes, and U/Umf ratio at 1.5 times. The product yield was 5.63% activated carbon from palm-oil trunk. The activated carbon obtained had the surface area of 284.25 m2/g, iodine adsorption 403.99 mg/g, methylene blue adsorption 161.54 mg/g, bulk density 0.548 g/cc., and ash content 5.49%
Share
COinS