Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดสีของน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษ ด้วยวิธีการตรึงเซลล์ Phanerochaete chrysosporium ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of pulp mill wastewater by cell immobilization of Phanerochaete chrysosporium in a fluidized bed bioreactor
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.567
Abstract
การลดสีของน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้เซลล์ตรึงเชื้อรา Phanerochaete chrysosporium ตรึงในเม็ดวุ้นแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต ที่บรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบฟลูอิไดเซชัน 3 สถานะ หอปฏิกรณ์สร้างด้วยพลาสติกใสรูปทรงกระบอก มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 100 ลิลลิเมตร และสูง 2 เมตร อากาศจากเครื่องอัดอากาศถูกป้อนเข้าทางด้านล่างของหอปฏิภรณ์ผ่านตัวกระจายอากาศด้วยอัตรา 0.033 – 0.0086 ลบ.ม./ชั่วโมง บรรจุเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงที่มีอัตราส่วนเซลล์เชื้อรา 60 กรัมต่อสารละลายโวเดียมอัลจิเนต 1.000 มิลลิลิตร ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 มิลลิเมตร ปริมาตร 1 ลิตร ลงในหอปฏิกรณ์โดยที่เม็ดเซลล์ตรึงจะถูกฟลูอิไดซ์ด้วยน้ำเสียและอากศ น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีค่าเหน่วยสีตั้งแต่ 979 ถึง 1,795 หน่วยสี ในหน่วยแพลลินัม-โคบอลต์ โดยจะถูกสูบเข้าหอปฏิกรณ์ ด้วยอัตรา 0.012-0.036 ลบ.ม./ชั่วโมง สารที่มีที่อยู่ในน้ำเสียจะถูกทำให้ลดลงโดยเชื้อราที่อยู่ในเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงตลอดความสูงของหอปฏิกรณ์ ภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้ ได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย 0.036 ลบ.ม./ชั่วโมง อัคราการเติมอากศ 0.075 ลบ.ม./ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิ 38 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งจะให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดสี เท่ากับ 60.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Decolorization of pulp mill wastewater was investigated by immobilization of Phanerochaete chrysosporium in calcium- alginate in three- phase fluidized bed bioreactor. The reactor column was fabricated by using a transparency plastic cylinder with diameter 100 mm and height 2 meters. Air an air-compressor was fed at the bottom of the column under the distributor with flow rate from 0.033 m³/hr to 0.086 m³/hr. The immobilized gel bead nad diameter of 3 mm and consisted of he fungus mycelia at 60 grams per 1,000 ml of sodium alginate solution. One litre of the beads was poured into the reactor and they were fluidized by wastewater and air. Wasewater containing color substances from 979 units to 1,795 units (Pt.Co unit) was pumped into the reactor above the air-distributor with flow rate from 0.012 m³/hr to 0.036 m³./hr. The color substances were reduced by the fungus immobilized in the gel beads along the height of the column. The optimum condition for this reactor were wastewater flow rate 0.036 m³/hr, air flow rate 0.075 m³/hr, temperature 38 ℃ for the reduction of color substance 60.3%
Creative Commons License