Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Karyotypes and distribution of nucleolus organizer regions in four cyprinid species from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาริโอไทป์และการกระจายของบริเวณนิวคลิโอลัสออกาไนเซอร์ของปลาตะเพียน 4 ชนิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thosaporn Wongratana
Second Advisor
Wichian Magtoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.707
Abstract
Rainboth (1996b) has varified all Puntius species of Smith (1945) into 4 genera, Puntius, Systomus, Barbodes and Hypsibarbus by taking their distinctive external morphological differences into account. Since cytotaxonomy by the studying of karyotypes and distributions of nucleolus organizer regions (NORs) might provide possible useful data to support such taxonomic problem or vice versa. This study was therefore designed to do comparative study by examining some external morphological features but emphasizing on the comparison of karyotypes and distributions of NORs of a representative cyprinid species of those above 4 genera, they are Puntius brevis, Systomus orphoides, Barbodes gonionotus and Hypsibarbus wetmorei, respectively. The fish materials in this study were obtained from middle plain of the Chao Phraya river system. Each species was taken at the place as many as enough for selection. For morphometric and meristic studies ten specimens of each species were encountered. Whereas another ten specimens of both Barbodes gonionotus and hypsibarbus wetmorei, eight specimens of Puntius brevis and 6 specimens of Systomus orphoides were used for the studies of karyotypes and distribution of NORs. From the obtainable data on the external morphology of the sole representative species of the four genera, they exhibit a number of distinctive feature to render the agreeable separation of the species at the generic level. To support the above taxonomic throught, this further study on karyotypes and distributions of NORs have shown that although all the four species of different genera has similarly 50 diploid chromosome number(2n), however, the combinations of chromosome types, arm number (NF), number and location of NORs are likely different. For Puntius brevis, the karyotypes comprise of 2m, 2sm, 2st and 44a; 54 for NF and NORs have one pair which locate on the satellited regions of a subtelocentric pair on short arms. Systomus orphoides, the karyotypes comprise of 12m, 20sm, 4st and 14a; 82 for NF and NORs have one pair which locate on the satellited regions of a submetacentric pair on short arms. Barbodes gonionotus, the karyotypes comprise of 6m, 16sm, 6st and 22a; 72 for NF and NORs have two pairs which locate on the satellited regions of a submetacentric pair on short arms and on the satellited regions of an acrocentric pair on short arms. Hypsibarbus wetmorei, the karyotypes comprise of 12m, 4st and 55a; 74 for NF and NORs have one pair which locate on the satellited regions of an acrocentric pair on long arms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rainboth (1996b) ได้จัดจำแนกปลาในสกุล Puntius Hamilton, 1822 แต่เดิมโดย Smith (1945) ออกไว้ใน 4 สกุลคือ Puntius, Systomus, Barbodes และ Hypsibarbus โดยอาศัยความแตกต่างที่เห็นได้ชัดทางลักษณะภายนอก แต่เนื่องจากคาริโอไทป์และการกระจายของบริเวณนิวคลิโอลัสออกาไนเซอร์ (NORs) ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาทางด้านเซลล์อนุกรมวิธานนั้นน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยยืนยันการจัดจำแนกปลาดังกล่าว ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกที่สำคัญบางประการและเน้นไปที่การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคาริโอไทป์และการกระจายของ NORs ของปลาตะเพียน 4 ชนิดต่างสกุลกันดังกล่าวได้แก่ ปลาตะเพียนทราย (Puntius brevis), ปลาแก้มช้ำ (Systomus orphoides), ปลาตะเพียนขาว (Barbodes gonionotus) และปลาตะพาก (Hypsibarbus wetmorei) ปลาที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้นำมาจากแหล่งนี้นำมาจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ ของระบบกลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาทางภาคกลางของประเทศไทยซึ่งแต่ละชนิดนำมาจากจุดเดียวกันของแหล่งน้ำเป็นจำเป็นจำนวนปลาชนิดละ 16-20 ตัว 10 ตัวแรกของแต่ละชนิดได้นำมาศึกษาด้านสัณฐานวิทยาโดยการวัดและการนับลักษณะภายนอกบางประการ ส่วนปลาตะเพียนขาวและปลาตะพากที่เหลืออีก 10 ตัว ปลาตะเพียนทราย 8 ตัวและปลาแก้มช้ำ 6 ตัวนั้นนำมาศึกษาคาริโอไทป์และการกระจายของ NORs จากข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสัณฐานวิทยาบางประการของชนิดตัวแปรปลาทั้ง 4 สกุลนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันชัดเจนในระดับสกุล ดังที่ยอมรับกันแล้วและน่าจะยืนยันได้อีกจากผลการศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ และการกระจายของ NORs ซึ่งพบว่าแม้ปลาทั้ง 4 ชนิดจะมีจำนวนโครโมโซมแบบดิพลอยด์เท่ากันคือ 50 แต่ก็มีชนิดของโครโมโซม แขนโครโมโซม จำนวนและตำแหน่งของ NORs ที่หลากหลายมากเช่นกันดังนี้คือ ปลาตะเพียนทรายมีคาริโอไทป์ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมแบบ 2m, 2sm, 2st และ 44a โดยมีจำนวนแขนของโครโมโซม (NF) เท่ากับ 54 และ NORs มี 1 คู่ที่ส่วนปลายสุดของโครโมโซมแขนสั้นชนิด st, ปลาแก้มช้ำมีคาริโอไทป์ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมแบบ 12m, 20sm, 4st และ 14a โดยมี NF เท่ากับ 82 และ NORs มี 1 คู่ที่ส่วนปลายสุดของโครโมโซมแขนสั้นชนิด sm, ปลาตะเพียนขาวมีคาริโอไทป์ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมแบบ 6m, 16sm, 6t และ 22a โดยมี NF เท่ากับ 72 และ NORs มี 2 คู่ที่ส่วนปลายสุดของโครโมโซมแขนสั้นชนิด sm และที่ส่วนปลายสุดของโครโมโซมแขนสั้นชนิด a และส่วนปลาตะพากมีคาริโอไทป์ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมแบบ 12m, 12sm, 4st และ 22a โดยมี NF เท่ากับ 74 และ NORs มี 1 คู่ที่ส่วนปลายสุดของโครโมโซมแขนยาวชนิด a
Creative Commons License