Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ground state energy of two anyons in harmonic potential by path integration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลังงานสถานะฟื้นของสองแอนนิออนในศักย์ฮาร์มอนิกโดยเทคนิคอินทิเกรตตามวิถี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.705
Abstract
In this thesis, the case of two anyons in a harmonic potential in two dimensions is studied by using Feynman path integration. Following Wilczek's ideas, in the concept of the anyon the extraordinary spin and statistics are fractional. Significant applications of anyons are to the fractional quantum Hall effect and anyon superconductivity. Moreover, the configuration space of anyonic systems is multiply connected, and then the path integral is very useful to solve such problems. Nevertheless, there is the alternative approach that can be applied to the same problem, namely, the Chern-Simons construction. By adding the Chern-Simons term into the ordinary Lagrangian, normal particles, particles with the usual statistics, cna become anyons. In this thesis we show that the ground-state energy of two anyons in a harmonic potential can be evaluated both by applying the path integral technique and by the use of the Chern-Simons theory. We show that the complexity of the topology of the anyonic system can be handled readily. It is shown that the ground-state energy of two anyons in a harmonic potential depends on the statistical parameter, alpha, representing the statistics of the anyon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ การศึกษาสองแอนนิออนในศักย์ฮาร์มอนิกสองมิติโดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถี จากแนวคิดของ Wilczek จะพบว่า แอนนิออนมีค่าสปินและสถิติเป็นเศษส่วน แนวคิดนี้สามารถประยุกต์ได้เป็นอย่างดีกับปรากฏการณ์ควอนตัมฮอลล์เศษส่วน และสถานะตัวนำยิ่งยวดแบบแอนนิออน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น อวกาศโครงแบบของระบบแอนนิออนมีลักษณะไม่ขาดตอนหลายส่วน และจะพบว่าวิธีการอินทิกรัลตามวิถีมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ถึงกระนั้นก็ตาม ยังมีอีกวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาอันเดียวกันนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งก็คือ วิธีการแบบ เชิร์น-ไซมอนซ์ โดยการเพิ่มพจน์ เชิร์น-ไซมอนซ์ จะมีผลทำให้อนุภาคปกติซึ่งมีค่าสถิติปกติกลายเป็นแอนนิออนได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราแสดงการคำนวณค่าพลังงานสถานะฟื้นของสองแอนนิออนในศักย์ฮาร์มอนิกโดยอาศัยวิธีการอินทิกรัลตามวิถีและประโยชน์ของทฤษฎี เชิร์น-ไซมอนซ์ และยังแสดงด้วยว่าสามารถแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความซับซ้อนของโทโพโลยีของระบบแอนนิออนได้โดยง่าย เราสามารถพบด้วยว่า ค่าพลังงานสถานะพื้นของสองแอนนิออนในศักย์ฮาร์มอนิกขึ้นอยู่กับค่าพารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติ alpha ซึ่งแสดงถึงค่าสถิติของแอนนิออน
Creative Commons License