Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Charge transfer of O with H+ at high temperatures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถ่ายโอนประจุของออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนไอออนที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Second Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.703
Abstract
We are studying the theory of the charge transfer of atomic oxygen with a hydrogen ion in the velocity range of 400-800 km/s (0.18-0.36 a.u.). There are no previous calculations or experimental results for the differential cross section spanning this energy range. The quantum close-coupling and semi-classical methods were used in these calculations. Using previously published adiabatic potentials and nonadiabatic couplings, the results of cross sections from both methods are of the same order of magnitude as the previous calculations and experimental data. The differential cross sections from our quantal calculations have a peak value that increase with energy and an angular width that decreases with energy, as in previous experimental results
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้ศึกษาการถ่ายโอนประจุระหว่างอะตอมออกซิเจน และไฮโดรเจนไอออน ในช่วงความเร็ว 400-800 กิโลเมตรต่อวินาที (0.18-0.36 หน่วยอะตอม) ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีผลการคำนวณหรือการทดลองในตลอดช่วงพลังงานนี้เราได้ใช้วิธีการ ควอนตัมคัปปลิงและวิธีการกึ่งแบบฉบับ ในการคำนวณครั้งนี้ค่าศักย์แอเดียแบติกและนอนแอเดียแบติกคัปปลิง ได้มาจากงานตีพิมพ์ที่ผ่านมา ค่าของภาคตัดขวางที่ได้จากการคำนวณของทั้งสองวิธีการได้ค่าอันดับเดียวกับผลของการคำนวณและการทดลองที่ผ่านมา ส่วนผลของภาคตัดขวางเชิงอนุพันธ์ เมื่อพลังงานสูงขึ้นความสูงของยอดจะเพิ่มขึ้นและความกว้างต่อมุมจะน้อยลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ผ่านมา
Share
COinS