Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristic curve at low bias of a heavily doped GaAs and metal junction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะที่ไบแอสต่ำของรอยต่อโลหะกับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ถูกเจือปนอย่างมาก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.701
Abstract
We have determined the electrostatic potential at the junction between a metal and heavily doped n-type GaAs from the Poisson equation by including the majority carriers. At sufficiently high doping (donor concentration larger than 5x10 19 atoms/cm3), the electrostatic potential can be approximated by an exponential barrier shape. Consequently, the V-I characteristic and contact resistance are calculated by using the field emission and parabolic energy-momentum relationship. At low biases, we have also used the nonparabolic energy momentum relationship calculated from the density of states. Finally, we can show that, the transmission probabilities of localized electrons is negligible compared to that of delocalized electrons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้คำนวณศักย์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในรอยต่อระหว่างโลหะกับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ชนิดเอ็นที่ถูกเจือปนอย่างมากจากสมการของพัวซองโดยคำนึงถึงพาหนะข้างมากร่วมด้วย ดังนั้นในกรณีที่สารกึ่งตัวนำถูกเจือปนอย่างมาก (ความหนาแน่นของผู้ให้มากกว่า 5x10 19 อะตอมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร) สามารถประมาณได้ว่าศักย์จะลดลงแบบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล จากนั้นเราจะคำนวณหาเส้นโค้งลักษณะส่อของความต่างศักย์กับกระแสและความต้านทานของรอยต่อภายใต้เงื่อนไขของฟิลด์อิมิสชันในกรณีที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเมนตัมและพลังงานเป็นแบบพาราโบลา นอกจากนั้นในกรณีที่การไบแอสมีค่าต่ำ เรายังได้พิจารณาถึงกรณีที่ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไม่เป็นแบบพาราโบลา โดยคำนวณความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจากความหนาแน่นของสถานะของสารกึ่งตัวนำ สุดท้ายได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของโลคอลไลซ์อิเล็กตรอนสามารถละทิ้งได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของดีโลคอลไลซ์อิเล็กตรอน
Share
COinS