Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trace analysis of polysiloxane from pressure sensitive adhesive release liners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบสารปนเปื้อนชนิดโพลีไซลอกเซนของสารยึดติดไวแรงกด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Duangporn Sompongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.699
Abstract
According to the required standard of silicone and amide content in the release liner of pressure sensitive adhesive (PSA) in the hard disk assembly process, there should not be silicone and amide compounds present in the release liner of PSA. In this research, various types of release liners and PSAs from Flex Con, including 90 PFW, 150 Poly STH-9, Specsok-8, EX200 Poly SC-9, ST-2412014, ST-2412024, ST-2412034 and ST-2412044, were used as samples. The amount of polysiloxane compounds were determined by using FTIR analysis technique, the amounts of polysiloxanes were detected at 0.09 ng/cm2, 0.08 ng/cm2, 0.60 ng/cm2, 0.42 ng/cm2, 0.11 ng/cm2, in release liners 90PFW, 150 Poly STH-9, Specsok-8, EX200 Poly SC-9, labels namely ST-2412014, ST-2412024, ST-2412034 and ST-2412044, respectively. The types of polysiloxane compounds were also determined by using localized extraction with methylene chloride, which subsequently injected into GC/MSD. The vapor of polysiloxane compounds that volatilize at 85 ํC within 3 hours in the DHS chamber was collected and later thermally desorbed via ATD (Auto Thermal Desorption instrument) into GC/MSD. Some of the polysiloxane compounds in release liners of PSA were identified as 3-Isopropoxy-1, 1, 1, 7, 7, 7-hexamethyl-3, 5, 5 tris (trimethylsiloxy) tetrasiloxane mixed with 1, 1, 1, 5, 7, 7, 7-heptamethyl-3, 3-bis (trimethylsiloxy) tetrasiloxane and also dodecamethyl cyclohexasiloxane. Moreover, the other harmful organic compounds to the hard disk performance were detected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาตรฐานที่กำหนดสำหรับปริมาณของสารประกอบจำพวกซิลิโคนและเอไมด์ในรีลีสไลเนอร์ของสารยึดติดไวแรงกดที่ใช้ในขบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์หรือในขบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ คือ ห้ามมีสารประกอบชนิดนี้ในรีลิสไลเนอร์ของสารยึดติดไวแรงกด สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ รีลีสไลเนอร์ที่ทำการตรวจสอบคือ รีลีสไลเนอร์และสารยึดติดไวแรงกดจากบริษัท Flex Con ได้แก่ 90 PFW 150 Poly STH-9 Specsok-8 EX200 Poly SC-9 ST-2412014 ST-2412024 ST-2412034 และ ST-2412044 ปริมาณของสารประกอบโพลีไซลอกเซนสามารถหาได้โดยการล้างรีลีสไลเนอร์ด้วยเฮกเซน แล้วนำมาหาปริมาณด้วยเครื่องเอฟทีไออาร์ (FT-IR) มีดังนี้ คือ 0.09 นาโนกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร 0.08 นาโนกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร 0.60 นาโนกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร 0.42 นาโนกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร 0.11 นาโนกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ในรีลีสไลเนอร์ และสารยึดติดไวแรงกดต่อไปนี้ 90 PFW 150 Poly STH-9 Specsok-8 EX200 Poly SC-9 ST-2412014 ST-2412024 ST-2412034 และ ST-2412044 ตามลำดับ ชนิดของโพลีไซลอกเซนสามารถหาได้ โดยใช้เมทิลลีนคลอไรด์ล้างเพราะที่บนรีลีสไลเนอร์แล้วนำมาฉีดเข้าเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี แมสสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ และหาชนิดของโพลีไซลอกเซนที่สามารถระเหยออกมาได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 85 องศาเซลเซียสในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยการนำไปอบในเครื่องมือไดนามิคเฮดสเปสแซมเปอร์ แล้วเก็บแก๊สที่ระเหยออกมาไปวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือออโต้เทอร์มอลดีซอร์บชั่นแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีแมสสสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ คือ 3-Isopropoxy-1, 1, 1, 7, 7, 7-hexamethyl-3, 5, 5 tris (trimethyl-siloxy) tetrasiloxane ผสมอยู่กับ 1, 1, 1, 5, 7, 7, 7-heptamethyl-3, 3-bis (trimethylsiloxy) tetrasiloxane และตรวจพบสาร dodecamethyl cyclohexasiloxane นอกจากนี้เรายังสามารถตรวจพบสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดอื่นที่อาจเป็นอันตรายต่อฮาร์ดดิสก์ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License