Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphology and mechanical properties of biaxially oriented films of recycled polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัญฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มที่จัดเรียงตัวในสองทิศทางของพอลิเอทิลีนที่นำมาเวียนทำใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.696
Abstract
Recycling of polyethylene resins to reduce waste problems in environment and to save cost of the production in film industry was carried out. The effect of virgin high density polyethylene (HDPE)/recycled polyethylene resin composition on the morphology and mechanical properties of the blended films was investigated. The recycled polyethylene resin was obtained from a post-consumer cyclate of HDPE film, HDPE bottle, and low-density polyethylene (LDPE) resin. Based on the statistical evaluation of the type of PE on tensile properties and morphology, it was found that the recycled LDPE affected both properties. In addition, the thermal properties, the viscoelastic properties and the flow behavior as melt flow index (load 2.16 and 5 kg/190 ํC) and flow curve were investigated for film processability. The stress at break, stress at yield and elongation at break, stress at yield and elongation at break decreased with increasing the recycled LDPE amount while the elongation at yield did not affect the film properties significantly (14.00-16.67%). Morphology of the blended films is composed of the crystalline region shown as brignt fibrils and the amorphous region as narrow dark fibrils. The whole region was confirmed by X-ray diffraction (XRD) which determined the crystalline and amorphous domains. Incrasing the amount of recycling LDPE decreased % crystallinity. The amount of crystallinity was determined indirectly as heat of fusion by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The extent of crystallinity and heat of fusion are in a direct relation. Additionally, increasing the concentration of recycled LDPE decreased the crystallinity of plastic film from 78% to 67%, and tensile property (MD) decreased from 27 MPa to 17 MPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำพลาสติกมาเวียนทำใหม่ (Recycling) เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาขยะซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมฟิล์ม โดยสัดส่วนของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) บริสุทธิ์ต่อเม็ดพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนเวียนทำใหม่มีผลต่อสัณฐาน (Morphology) และสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มผสม สำหรับเม็ดพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนเวียนทำใหม่ได้จากลูกค้าที่ใช้ฟิล์ม HDPE, ขวด HDPE และ พอลิเอทิลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDPE) จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติ เพื่อประเมินเม็ดพลาสติกเวียนทำใหม่ พบว่า เม็ดพลาสติก LDPE เวียนทำใหม่มีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มทั้งสองที่กล่าวมา นอกจากนั้น ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน, สมบัติเชิงวิสโคอิลาสติก, และลักษณะการไหล ได้แก่ หาค่าดัชนีการไหล (น้ำหนัก 2.16 และ 5 กิโลกรัม/190 ํซ.) และหาลักษณะการไหลของพอลิเมอร์ผสม เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ขณะใช้ในงานฟิล์ม ความเค้นของแรงดึงที่จุดขาด, ความเค้นของแรงดึง ณ จุดคราก และความยืดที่จุดขาด ของฟิล์มลดลงตามปริมาณของเม็ดพลาสติก LDPE มาเวียนทำใหม่ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความยืดที่จุดคราก (ร้อยละ 14.00-16.67) ไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์ม และสัณฐาณวิทยาของฟิล์มผสม อันประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็นผลึกในลักษณะสว่างและส่วนที่เป็นอสัณฐานในลักษณะทึบแคบ ซึ่งยืนยันโดยใช้วิธีเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน อันเป็นการหาส่วนความเป็นผลึกและส่วนที่เป็นอสัณฐานโดยตรง และหาค่านี้โดยวิธีอ้อมด้วยการคำนวณจากค่าความร้อนของการหลอมเหลวจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมตรี การหาความเป็นผลึกและค่าความร้อนของการหลอมเหลวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงต่อกัน นั่นคือ การเพิ่มปริมาณเม็ดพลาสติก LDPE เวียนทำใหม่ ทำให้ร้อยละความเป็นผลึกของฟิล์มลดลงจากร้อยละ 78 ไปเป็นร้อยละ 67 และสมบัติของแรงดึง (ด้าน MD) ลดลงจาก 27 เมกะพาสคัล ไปเป็น 17 เมกะพาสคัล
Share
COinS