Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conductive polypyrrole composite films by chemical vapor polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าโดยพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบไอเคมี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Anantasin Techagumpuch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.693
Abstract
Polypyrrole composite films were prepared by chemical oxidation of the vapor monomer using two different methods, dissolving and swelling method. In the first method, polymeric matrices were dissolved with FeCl3/THF solution, then casting as film, and exposed to pyrrole vapor. In the second method, polymeric matrices films were swollen in an FeCl3/THF solution and exposed to pyrrole vapor. The composite films were characterized by FT-IR spectroscopy. Their conductivity was determined by Van der Pauw method. In case of the dissolving method, it was assumed that the thickness of the composite film was the thickness of polypyrrole layer. Several factors influenced on conductivity were investigated such as FeCl3 concentration, reaction temperature and reaction time. The conductivity of the polypyrrole composite films increased by decreasing polymerization temperature, decreasing polymerization time and increasing FeCl3 concentration. It was found that polypyrrole composite film obtained by dissolving method, polypyrrole could disperse into matrix better than one obtained by swelling method as revealed by SEM and TEM. Mechanical property, thermal stability and time-decay of the composite films were also investigated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตโดยวิธีการออกซิเดชันทางเคมีแบบไอของโมโนเมอร์มี 2 วิธีคือ วิธีการละลายและวิธีการบวมตัว วิธีแรกละลายพอลิเมอร์รองรับในสารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนด์เป็นตัวทำละลายจากนั้นทำการหล่อขึ้นรูปแผ่นฟิล์มแล้วนำไปสัมผัสไอของพิโรล วิธีที่สองแช่ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์รองรับในสารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนด์เป็นตัวทำละลายเพื่อให้เกิดการบวมตัวจากนั้นนำไปสัมผัสไอของพิโรลฟิล์มคอมโพสิตสามารถวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโคปี ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าวัดได้โดยใช้วิธี วาน เดอ พาว ในกรณีที่ใช้วิธีการละลายได้ใช้ความหนาของฟิล์มคอมโพสิตในการคำนวณสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มคอมโพสิต และมีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้า เช่น ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์ อุณหูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาลดลงและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมจากวิธีการละลายสามารถยืนยันได้จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทาง สแกนนิงอิเลกตรอนไมโคสโคปี และทรานสมิสชันอิเลกตรอนไมโคสโคปี ว่าพอลิพิโรลสามารถกระจายตัวในพอลิเมอร์รองรับได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์รองรับ ได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมจากวิธีการบวมตัว นอกจากนั้นมีการศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการคงตัวต่อความร้อนและความสามารถในการคงตัวต่อเวลาของฟิล์มคอมโพสิต
Creative Commons License