Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical property improvement of durianwood with polyester resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของไม้ทุเรียนด้วยพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.692
Abstract
This research involves the preparation of durianwood-polyester resins composites by impregnation under reduced pressure. The effects of diluent content, initiator types, initiator content that related to viscosity and cure time of prepolymer mixtures were studied. Impregnation parameters such as the evacuating time and the soaking time were varied to serveral conditions in the preparation process. Physical and mechanical properties of impregnated samples were compared with natural durianwood. Results of this study showed that 90% by wt. of polyester resins, 10% by wt. of styrene monomer and 1 phr. benzoylperoxide were suitable for impregnating prepolymer mixture into durian matrix. The optimum preparation parameters were 1 hour evacuating time and 3 hours soaking time. Impregnated samples obtained from the optimum conditions gave significant lower water absorption, higher antishrink efficiency than natural durianwood, higher modulus of elasticity, higher flexural stress, higher compression paralledl to grain and higer density than natural durianwood
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมไม้ทุเรียน-พอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินด้วยวิธีการอิมเพลกเนทในสภาวะความดันลดลง โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณตัวเจือจาง ชนิดของตัวเริ่ม ปริมาณของตัวเริ่มที่มีผลต่อความหนืดและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงของส่วนผสมพรีพอลิเมอร์ รวมทั้งศึกษากระบวนการเตรียมตัวอย่าง เช่น เวลาที่ใช้ดึงอากาศออกจากช่องว่างในเซลไม้ เวลาที่ใช้แช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างในส่วนผสม โดยแปรเปลี่ยนค่าเหล่านั้นให้สภาวะแตกต่างกันในการเตรียมตัวอย่าง และศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อสมบัติความเสถียรทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางกลขอตัวอย่างที่เตรียมขึ้นกับไม้ทุเรียนธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 90% โดยน้ำหนักของเรซิน 10% โดยน้ำหนักของสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์และ 1 ส่วนต่อเรซิน 100 ส่วนของเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้เตรียมตัวอย่าง และพารามิเตอร์การเตรียมที่เหมาะสมเป็นดังนี้ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดึงอากาศออกจากช่องว่างในเซลไม้ 1 ชั่วโมง และเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งตัวอย่างไม้ทุเรียน-พอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิน คอมพอสิต ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากสภาวะเหมาะสมจะส่งผลให้การดูดซับน้ำลดลงอย่างมากและประสิทธิภาพการต้านทานการหดตัวสูงกว่าไม้ทุเรียนธรรมชาติ ค่ามอดูลัสยืดหยุ่น การทนแรงบิดงอ การทนแรงดัน และความหนาแน่นสูงกว่าไม้ธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License