Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of SAN on the mechanical properties and morphology of ABS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอสเอเอ็นต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของเอบีเอส
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Priest, Pierre
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.689
Abstract
The effects of melt flow index (MFI) and acrylonitrile (AN) content of the styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer (SAN) on the mechanical properties and morphology of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene terpolymer were studied. A series of SAN had been blended with SAN graft polybutadiene rubber. The MFI of SAN matrix was varied from 6.2 to 84.7 gram/10 minutes and the AN content of SAN matrix was varied from 23.5 to 40.7%, while the AN content of the emulsion-made graft was fixed at 25%. The rubber content had been varied from 13 to 18%. The relationships between lzod impact and MFI of ABS with the MFI and AN content of SAN matrix and rubber content were proposed. Transmission electron photomicrographs showed similarity in rubber particle dispersion on 15.5% rubber content and SAN matrix containing 23.1, 29.3, 32.2 and 40.7% of AN content. However, as the difference in AN content of graft and the matrix increase, the rubber particle appear to be more agglomerated with large area of the matrix free of particles
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความสามารถในการไหล และปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ของเอสเอเอ็นต่อสมบัติเชิงกล และสัณฐานวิทยาของอะคริโลไนไทรล์ บิวทาไดอีน สไตรีน พอลิเมอร์ (เอบีเอส) เอสเอเอ็น ที่มีความแตกต่างกันในความสามารถในการไหล และปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ ถูกนำมาผสมกับ ยางกราฟพอลิบิวทาไดอีน ช่วงของความสามารถในการไหลของเอสเอเอ็นที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ระหว่าง 6.2 ถึง 84.7 กรัมต่อ 10 นาที และปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 23.5 ถึง 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ ในยางกราฟพอลิบิวทาไดอีน มีค่า 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัดส่วนของยางในการผสมอยู่ระหว่าง 13 ถึง 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในรายงานได้เสนอสมการที่ใช้ในการคำนวณการทนแรงกระแทกไอซอด และความสามารถในการไหลของเอบีเอส จากความสามารถในการไหล และปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ของเอสเอเอ็น และสัดส่วนของยางกราฟพอลิบิวทาไดอีน ภาพถ่ายโดยใช้ ทรานสมิชชัน อิเลคทรอน ไมโครสโคป ของเอบีเอสที่มียาง 15.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์กับเอสเอเอ็นที่มีปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ 23.1, 29.3, 32.2 และ 40.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่า การกระจายตัวของยางในเอสเอเอ็นมีความคล้ายกัน แต่ในการผสมของเอสเอเอ็นที่มีปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ต่างจากปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ของยางกราฟพอลิบิวทาไดอีนมากจะมีช่องว่างระหว่างการกระจายตัวของยางมากขึ้น
Share
COinS