Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Various kinds of centres of simplices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุดกลางชนิดต่างๆ ของซิมเพล็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
New, Stephen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.678
Abstract
A triangle in the Euclidean plane has various kinds of centres. For example the centroid G, the circumcentre O, the incentre I, the orthocentre H, and the cleavance centre J. In this paper, we find higher dimensional analogous of these centres for simplices in Euclidean n-space and also in spherical n-space. Each centre is described as the point of intersection of certain hyperplanes (or great hyperspheres in the spherical case). Several of the theorems relating the various kinds of centres for triangles are generalized to higher dimensions, for example we show that the centres O, G and H are colinear and similarly, that the centres J, G and I are colinear for any simplex in Euclidean n-space. Finally, we obtain some new characterizations for several of these centres.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามเหลี่ยมในระนาบแบบยูคลิดมีจุดกลางหลายชนิด ตัวอย่างเช่น เซนทรอยด์ G ศูนย์กลางวงล้อม O ศูนย์กลางวงกลมแนบใน I จุดออร์โทเซนเตอร์ H และจุดคลีแวนซ์เซนเตอร์ J ในงานวิจัยนี้เราหาจุดกลางเหล่านี้สำหรับซิมเพล็กซ์ในปริภูมิแบบยูลิด n มิติ และในปริภูมิทรงกลม n มิติ แต่ละจุดกลางเป็นจุดตัดของระนาบเกิน (หรือทรงกลมเกินใหญ่ในกรณีของปริภูมิทรงกลม) เราจะทำให้ทฤษฎีบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจุดกลางชนิดต่าง ๆ ของสามเหลี่ยมหลายทฤษฎีเป็นกรณีทั่วไปในมิติที่สูงขึ้น ตัวอย่างเช่น เราแสดงว่าสำหรับทุก ๆ ซิมเพล็กซ์ในปริภูมิแบบยูคลิด จุดกลาง G O และ H อยู่บนเส้นตรงเดียวกัน และในทำนองเดียวกัน จุดกลาง G I และ J อยู่บนเส้นเดียวกัน ในที่สุดเราจะได้ลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับจุดกลางบางชนิด
Share
COinS