Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of acid-tolerant Bradyrhizobium japonicum for hydrogenase activity and protein pattern determination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยก Bradyrhizobium japonicum ทนกรดสำหรับตรวจไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตีและรูปแบบของแถบโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.671
Abstract
The aim of this research is to isolate acid-tolerant Bradyrhizobium japonicum for use in pinpointing the effects of initial pH on hydrogenase activity and protein patterns. 56 soybean root nodule isolates obtained from 13 soil samples of pH ranging from 4.19-6.89 consisted of 6 fast-growing isolates and 50 slow-growing isolates. Authentication test on soybean plants grown in Leonard jars showed that all isolates were B.japonicum. Analysis of variance indicated that the source of variations in the observed plant dry weight and nodule dry weight was the types of isolates and not pH 4.5 or 6.8 of the N-free plant nutrient solutions. The following four criteria were used to select 4 distinct strains of B.japonicum (#S50, S58, S179, S204): (1) nitrogen fixing ability at pH 4.5 and 6.8 (2) colony morphology (3) RAPD-PCR fingerprint patterns obtained when RPO1 was used as the primer (4) extent of B.japonicum growth in buffered yeast extract mannitol broth (YMB) at pH 9.0. Initial pH had 3 types of effects on hydrogen uptake hydrogenase activity. Type 1 (#S50) exhibited hup- phenotype when initial pH of the medium was 4.0 but exhibited hup+ phenotype when media initial pHs were 6.0-9.0 with maximum specific activity 30.1 U.mg-1 protein at initial pH 8.0. Type 2 (#S58, S179) exhibited hup- phenotype when media initial pHs were 4.0-8.0 but exhibited hup+ phenotype when the initial pH was 9.0 with specific hydrogenase activity of 29.4 U.mg-1 protein. Type 3 (#S204) exhibited hup- phenotype when the initial media pH was in the range of 5.0-7.0 but exhibited hup+ phenotype when the initial pH was 4.0 with specitic hydrogenase activity of 43.9 U.mg-1 protein. The results indicated for the first time that expression of hup genes in free-living B.japonicum depended upon initial pH. SDS-PAGE separation of cellular proteins of isolates #S50, S58, S179, and S204 indicated an increase in quantities of the following polypeptides of isolate S58 (28, 33, 37, 50 kDa) when grownin unbuffered YMB at pH 4.0-8.0 and an increase in quantities of polypeptides 29 and 120 kDa when grown in buffered YMB, pH 6.0-8.0. Isolate #S179 was found to synthesize more of the following polypeptides (25, 28, 33, 37, 50 kDa) when grown in buffered YMB at pH 8.0-9.0. Isolate #S204 contained more 120 kDa polypeptide when grown in buffered YMB at pH 5.0-7.0.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อแยก Bradyrhizobium japonicum ที่ทนกรด และหาผลของพีเอชเริ่มต้นต่อไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตีและรูปแบบการเรียงแถบโปรตีนที่แยกจาก B.japonicum แยกแบคทีเรียปมรากถั่วเหลืองที่เลี้ยงบนตัวอย่างดิน 13 แห่งที่มีค่าพีเอชในช่วง 4.19-6.89 ได้ 56 ไอโซเลต เป็นแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มจำนวนรวดเร็ว 6 ไอโซเลตและเพิ่มจำนวนช้า 50 ไอโซเลต ทุกไอโซเลตเป็น B.japonicum ที่ทำให้เกิดปมที่รากถั่วเหลือง ผลการทำ Analysis of variance พบว่า ความแปรปรวนในค่าน้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้นและน้ำหนักแห้งของปม เกิดจากชนิดของ B.japonicum ที่ใช้ มิได้เกิดจากสารอาหารไร้ธาตุไนโตรเจนที่มีค่าพีเอช 4.5 หรือ 6.8 การทดลองใช้ลักษณะต่อไปนี้คัดเลือก B.japonicum 4 สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน (#S50, S58, S179, S204) : (1) ประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงไนโตรเจนที่พีเอช 4.5 และ 6.8 (2) ลักษณะโคโลนี (3) ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่ได้จากการใช้วิธี RAPD-PCR โดยมี RPO1 เป็นไพรเมอร์ และ (4) ลักษณะการเจริญของ B.japonicum เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีบัฟเฟอร์ควบคุมพีเอช 9.0 การทดลองพบว่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผล 3 แบบ ต่อไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตี ได้แก่ แบบที่ 1 (#S50) มีฟีโนไทป์ hup เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น 4.0 แต่มีฟีโนไทป์ hup+ เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 6.0-9.0 โดยมีไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตีสูงสุด 30.1 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน เมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8.0 แบบที่ 2 (#S58, S179) มีฟีโนไทป์ hup- เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีค่าพีเอช 4.0-8.0 แต่มีฟีโนไทป์ hup+ เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 9.0 โดยมีไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตีสูงสุด 29.4 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน แบบที่ 3 (#S204) มีฟีโนไทป์ hup- เมื่อพีเอชเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้ออยู่ในช่วง 5.0-7.0 แต่มีฟีโนไทป์ hup+ เมื่อพีเอชเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีค่า 4.0 โดยมีไฮโดรจีเนสแอกทิวิตีเท่ากับ 43.9 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นเป็นครั้งแรกว่า เมื่อ B.japonicum เจริญแบบอิสระ การแสดงออกของยีนส์ hup ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ผลการทดลองแยกโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ของไอโซเลต #S50, S58, S179 และ S204 โดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่า ไอโซเลต #S58 มีปริมาณโพลิเปปไทด์ขนาด 28, 33, 37 และ 50 กิโลดาลตันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร YMB ช่วงพีเอช 4.0-8.0 ที่ไม่เติมบัฟเฟอร์ และสร้างโพลิเปปไทด์ ขนาด 29 และ 120 กิโลดาลตันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร YMB ช่วงพีเอช 6.0-8.0 ที่เติมบัฟเฟอร์ ไอโซเลต #S179 สร้างโพลิเปปไทด์ขนาด 25, 28, 33, 37 และ 50 กิโลดาลตันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร YMB ที่มีพีเอช 8.0-9.0 ซึ่งเติมบัฟเฟอร์ ไอโซเลต #S204 สร้างโพลิเปปไทด์ ขนาด 120 กิโลดาลตันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร YMB ที่มีพีเอช 5.0-7.0 ที่เติมบัฟเฟอร์
Share
COinS