Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Print mottle modelling relevant to human perception
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองค่ากระดำกระด่างของสิ่งพิมพ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.667
Abstract
In this research, a critical study of the print mottle indices related to human perception is presented. A particular aim is to try to model mottling indices and human perception based on various illumination conditions. The study is made using different paper grades printed by offset printing. The mottling index measurement is based on image analysis methods. Each mottle printed sample is observed by 20 customers and 20 printers. Finally, a relationship between mottling and human perception is found, by which a model formula for mottling perception in the region of illumination is derived. The results show that the mottling perception is differentiated from one group of observers to another group, based on their experiences. It is found that in normal situation, the printer group perceives the effect of mottle better than the perception of customer. But, vice versa, when the illumination changes, the customer effect becomes dominant. Significant of the statistical result of experiment is 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าดัชนีกระดำกระด่างของสิ่งพิมพ์กับการรับรู้ของมนุษย์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแบบจำลองของค่าดัชนีกระดำกระด่าง ที่สามารถแสดงขอบเขตการรับรู้ของมนุษย์ภายใต้ขอบเขตของสภาวะการส่องสว่าง การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบทดสอบพิมพ์ด้วยระบบออฟเซตบนกระดาษหลายชนิดที่มีคุณภาพต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีกระดำกระด่างใช้หลักการของเครื่องวิเคราะห์ภาพแบบทดสอบที่ได้ถูกมองทดสอบโดยช่างพิมพ์ 20 คน และลูกค้า 20 คน ภายใต้อุณหภูมิสี 6,500 เคลวินผลที่ได้จากการทดลองนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองขอบเขตการรับรู้กระดำกระด่างของมนุษย์ในขอบเขตของสภาวะการส่องสว่างระดับต่างๆ ซึ่งพบว่าการรับรู้กระดำกระด่างแตกต่างกันไปตามประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์ในแต่ละกลุ่มคน โดยกลุ่มช่างพิมพ์รับรู้ความแตกต่างของกระดำกระด่างได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มลุกค้า ในขณะที่กลุ่มลูกค้ารับรู้ความแตกต่างของกระดำกระด่างเมื่อเปลี่ยนสภาวะการส่องสว่างได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มช่างพิมพ์ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการทดลองที่ 0.05
ISBN
9743340475
Share
COinS