Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of detrital chromian spinels in sandstones from the Nam Duk Formation, Amphoe Lom Sak and Amphoe Nam Nao, Changwat Phetchabun
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียนสปิเนลในหินทรายจากหมวดหินน้ำดุก บริเวณอำเภอหล่มสักและน้ำหนาว จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Hisada, Ken-ichiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.665
Abstract
Detailed field investigation along the Lom Sak-Chum Phae Highway along km 16.0 to km 42.0 in Phetchabun reveals Nam Duk Formation is subdivided into 6 associated rock units from older to younger, namely lower sandstone-shale alternation, limestone-shale alternation, upper sandstone-shale alternation, shale-sandstone alternation, sandstone-shale-limestone alternation, and shale units. The first three units are located in the west part of the study area and exhibit stronger deformation features and deeper environment than those of the units situated mostly in the east. Along the highway, numerous detrital chromian spinels are discovered as the accessory mineral in lithic graywacke (less than 1 percent) of mostly deep-water facies. Petrographically detrital chromian spinels are generally deep brown to almost opaque in transmitted light corresponding to their Cr-Al-Fe3+ substitutions. Their grains vary between 30 and 75 mum in size and some rise to 100 mum across. They are mostly sub-angular to angular. Some of them exhibit sub-hedral to euhedral habits suggesting the preservation of the original crystal shape. Thirty-five grains of detrital apinels were chosen for electron microprobe analysis (EMPA). Characteristically these spinels have relatively high Cr content and relatively vary in TiO2 content. The atomic ratios Cr/(Cr+Al) or Cr# are almostly above 0.5. The Fe3+ values are consistently low. The atomic ratios Fe3+/(Cr+Al+Fe3+) in detrital spinels are below 0.2. Composition plots between the Cr/(Cr+Al) and Mg/(Mg+Fe2+) and ternary plots of the major trivalent cations (Cr, Al and Fe3+) for the different chromian spinels, regarded powerful for discriminating mafic to ultramafic rocks of different sources, indicate that the Nam Duk detrital chromian spinels lie within the composition field of the arc-related source rocks. Considering petrographic investigation, the encountered sub-hedral to euhedral-shape spinels with a few inclusions probably suggests volcanic origin. Occurrence and morphology of detrital chromian spinels mostly in the deep-water sediments of the Nam Duk Formation point to the existence of exposed ultramafic-mafic rocks during sedimentation of the Nam Duk Formation. The result reveals that the arc-related tectonic setting may have developed in the region during Middle Permian prior to more violent subduction activity of Permo-Triassic period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในภาคสนามตลอดเส้นทางหล่มสัก-ชุมแพ ระหว่างหลักกิโลเมตรที่ 16.0 ถึงหลักกิโลเมตรที่ 42.0 ในเขตจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ สามารถแบ่งหมวดหินน้ำดุกออกเป็น 6 หน่วยหินย่อย ได้แก่ หน่วยหินแทรกสลับชั้นหินทราย-หินดินดานชุดล่าง หน่วยหินแทรกสลับชั้นหินปูน-หินดินดาน หน่วยหินแทรกสลับชั้นหินทราย-หินดินดานชุดบน หน่วยหินแทรกสลับชั้นหินดินดาน-หินทราย หน่วยหินแทรกสลับชั้นหินทราย-หินดินดาน-หินปูน และหน่วยหินดินดาน หน่วยหินสามชุดแรกตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ตะวันตกของพื้นที่ศึกษาและชุดหินเหล่านี้แสดงลักษณะของการแปรสภาพที่รุนแรงกว่าและสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวที่ลึกกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะของหน่วยหินที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ตะวันออก ตลอดเส้นทางพบชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียมสปิเนลจำนวนมากเป็นแร่ประกอบหินในหินทรายชนิดลิทิเกรย์เวค (ในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์อยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อมน้ำลึก ในการศึกษาลักษณะเนื้อหินชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียนสปิเนลมีสีน้ำตาลเข้มจนถึงเกือบดำ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์อยู่กับการแทนที่กันระหว่างธาตุโครเมียม ธาตุอะลูมิเนียม และธาตุเหล็ก ขนาดของชิ้นตะกอนมีขนาดตั้งแต่ 30-75 ไมครอน บางชิ้นมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 100 ไมครอน ชิ้นตะกอนเกือบทั้งหมดค่อนข้างเหลี่ยม ถึงเหลี่ยม บางชิ้นแสดงลักษณะกึ่งรูปผลึก ถึงรูปผลึก ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงรูปผลึกเดิม ชิ้นตะกอนสปิเนลจำนวน 35 ตัวอย่าง ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อทำการศึกษาและหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยวิธีอิเลคตรอนไมโครโพรบ แร่สปิเนลเหล่านี้มีค่าโครเมียมค่อนข้างสูง ขณะที่มีค่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของธาตุโครเมียมกับธาตุอะลูมิเนียมค่อนข้างสูง มีค่ามากกว่า 0.5 สำหรับค่าเฟอร์ริกไอออนค่อนข้างต่ำและมีค่าอัตราส่วนระหวางเฟอร์ริกไอออนต่อธาตุโครเมียมและอะลูมิเนียม ต่ำกว่า 0.2 เมื่อทำการบันทึกค่าหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของโครเมียมกับอะลูมิเนียม และอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะตอมของแมกนีเซียมกับธาตุเหล็ก และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไอออนที่มีประจุบวกสามของเศษชิ้นตะกอนของแร่โครเมียมสปิเนลพบว่าสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแบ่งสภาพการเกิดของหินอัลตราเมฟิกที่ดีในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แร่โครเมียมสปิเนลในหมวดหินน้ำดุกมีค่าองค์ประกอบอยู่ในช่วงของแร่สปิเนลซึ่งพบในหินอัคนีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับบริเวณที่เปลือกโลกมีการมุดตัว เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงรูปร่างของชิ้นตะกอนในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาพบว่า ชิ้นตะกอนเล็กๆ ที่มีรูปร่างกึ่งรูปผลึก ถึงรูปผลึก ซึ่งพบมีมลทินอาจจะบ่งชี้ถึงหินเดิมที่เป็นหินภูเขาไฟ การมีอยู่และลักษณะรูปร่างของชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียมสปิเนลซึ่งพบมากในตะกอนน้ำลึกของหมวดหินน้ำดุก ชี้ถึงการมีอยู่จริงของหินอัลตราเมฟิกและหินเมฟิกในช่วงระหว่างที่มีการสะสมตะกอนของหมวดหินน้ำดุก ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าสภาพเทคโทนิคของพื้นที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับบริเวณที่เปลือกโลกมีการมุดตัวในช่วงยุคเพอร์เมียนตอนกลาง ก่อนที่จะมีการเคลื่อนไหวของเปลือกโลกที่รุนแรงในช่วงเพอร์โมไตรแอสซิก
Share
COinS