Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stems of Hibiscus tiliaceus Linn. and their biological activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นปอทะเล Hibiscus tiliaceus Linn. และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.656
Abstract
From the preliminary screening test, the methanolic crude extracts of stems and leaves of Hibiscus tiliaceus Linn. exhibited the significant cytotoxic activity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linn.). Eight substances were isolated from the crude extract and were identified as a mixture of long chain esters, a mixture of friedelin and friedelan-3 sigma-o1, a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids, a mixture of campesterol, sigma-sitosterol and stigmasterol, 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone, 5-hydroxy-7,8-dimethoxy coumarin, 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone and 5-hydroxy-3,3,4,5,7-pentamethoxyflavone. The separation of the crude extract of the leaves of H. tiliaceus afforded six substances. Their structures were characterized as a mixture of friedelin and friedlan-3 sigma-ol, sigma-amyrin, lupeol, p-methoxycinnamic acid, gossypol and vanillic acid. The results of brine shrimp cytotoxicity test indicated that 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone. 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone, 5-hydroxy-3,3,4,5,7-pentamethoxyflavone, p-methoxycinnamic acid and gossypol displayed high cytotoxic activity on brine shrimp lethality assay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลของลำต้นและใบปอทะเล แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลในระดับสูง สามารถแยกสารได้ 8 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดของลำต้นได้แก่ ของผสมเอสเทอร์ โซ่ตรง, ของผสมระหว่าง friedelin และ friedelan-3 sigma-ol, ของผสมกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรง, ของผสม campesterol, sigma-sitosterol และ stigmasterol, 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone, 5-hydroxy-7,8-dimethoxycoumarin, 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone และ 5-hydroxy-3-3,4,5,7-pentamethoxyflavone จากสิ่งสกัดของใบสามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด คือ ของผสมระหว่าง friedelin และ friedelan-3sigma-ol, sigma-amyrin, lupeol, p-methoxycinnamic acid, gossypol และ vanillic acid ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลพบว่า สาร 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone, 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone, 5-hydroxy-3,3,4,5,7-pentamethoxyflavone, p-methoxycinnamic acid และ gossypol แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลในระดับสูง
Share
COinS