Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and their biological activity of stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Muang, Uttaradit province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.654
Abstract
In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., 2 new diterpenoid compounds, (2E, 7E, 11E)-1-isopropyl-1,4-dihydroxy-4,8-dimethylcyclotetradeca-2,7,11-triene-12-carboxylic acid, Methyl-15,16-epoxy-12-oxo-3,13 (16),14-clerodatriene-20,19-olide-17-oate and 4 known diterpenoids, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-oic acid, Crotocembraneic acid, Neocrotocembraneic acid, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol were isolated. The structure of these compounds were established by spectroscopic data such as IR, MS spectra, 1D and 2D techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC. All of compounds were tested biological activity against a panel of six cell lines including fibroblast (HS27), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3), breast carcinoma (BT474), lung carcinoma (CHAGO), colon carcinoma (SW620), hepato carcinoma (HEP-G2) (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol showed cytoxic activity against the gastric carcinoma (KaTO-3, lung carcinoma (CHAGO), colon carcinoma (SW620) and hepato carcinoma (HEP-G2), in vitro, with IC50 values of 6.5, 6.1, 5.9 and 6.7 mu g/ml, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ สามารถสกัดแยกสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ (2E, 7E, 11E)-1-isopropyl-1,4-dihydroxy-4,8-dimethylcyclotetradeca-2,7,11-triene-12-carboxylic acid กับ Methyl-15,16-epoxy-12-oxo-3,13 (16),14-clerodatriene-20,19-olide-17-oate และสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่เคยพบมาแล้ว 4 ชนิด คือ (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-oic acid, Crotocembraneic acid, Neocrotocembraneic acid, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol และได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างใหม่นี้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตร-สโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิค ซึ่งได้แก่ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบทั้งหมด โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์ในหลอดทดลอง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อปกติ (HS27), เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), เซลล์มะเร็งทรวงอก (BT474), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) ซึ่งสาร (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.5, 6.1, 5.9 และ 6.7 mu g/ml ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS