Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activity from the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Muang, Udon Thani province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.650
Abstract
Two new labdane diterpenoid compounds, labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide and labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide-15-ol, one new clerodane diterpenoid compound, (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid, and hardwickiic acid, which was the main product of the crude hexane, were isolated from the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., which were collected from Amphur Muang, Udonthani Province. The structures of the new compounds were established by spectroscopic data including IR, MS spectra, X-ray diffraction, 1D and 2D NMR techniques (DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and chemical transformation. All of the compounds, both natural and synthetic, were subjected to biological activity test against a panel of six cell lines including HS 27 (fibroblast), KATO (gastric), BT 474 (breast), CHAGO (lung), SW 620 (colon) and HEP-G2 (hepatoma). Labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide-15-o1 exhibited cytotoxic activity against the HEP-G2 (hepatoma) cell, CHAGO (lung) cell, SW 620 (colon) cell and KATO (gastric) cell, in vitro, with IC50 values of 5,6.4, 6.5, and 7.1 ug/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สกัดแยกสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ใหม่สองชนิดคือ labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide และ labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide-15-o1 สารประกอบเคลโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ใหม่อีกหนึ่งชนิดคือ (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid และ hardwickiic acid ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักจากส่วนสกัดเฮกเซน จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี และได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารใหม่นี้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, X-ray diffraction, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิคคือ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC, HMQC และโดยการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ทางเคมีของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบทั้งหมดทั้งจากธรรมชาติและจากการสังเคราะห์ โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์ 6 ชนิดได้แก่ HS 27 (ไฟโบรบลาสต์), KATO (มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร), BT 474 (มะเร็งเต้านม), CHAGO (มะเร็งปอด), SW 620 (มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่) and HEP-G2 (มะเร็งตับ) ซึ่ง labda-7,13(Z)-diene-17,12-olide-15-o1 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HEP-G2 (มะเร็งตับ), CHAGO (มะเร็งปอด), SW 620 (มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่) และ KATO (มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร) มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 5,6.4, 6.5 และ 7.1 ug/ml ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License