Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of alkaline lipase producing soil bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตอัลคาไลน์ไลเปสจากดิน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.642
Abstract
Two of 350 lipase producing bacterial strains isolated from soils were selected, name ALP-40.3 and ALP-42.11, and identified biochemically and bacteriologically to possibly be Psuedomomas sp. ALP-40.3 strain grew under optimum conditions, i.e., at 35 °C and wide pH range 6-10. ALP-42.11 grew optimally in lower temperature ranged from 25 °-35 °C and also wide pH range, and a large number of lipases were excreted when 2.5% olive oil was added into the growth medium. Some characteristics of both lipases were summarized as follow: under optimum conditions, i.e., at 45 °C, the highest activity of crude ALP-40.3 lipases was found (702 units/ml), and quite high activity would have maintained in a wide range of temperature from 35 °C-65 °C (328-702 units/ml). At 65 ํC, the highest activity of crude ALP-42.11 lipases was found (561 units/ml), and similar to the first lipase extract, quite high activity of the second lipases extract would have maintained in a wide range of temperature from 15 °-65 °C. It is noted that the effect of pH on activities of both lipase was quite stronger than effect of temperature. The highest activities of ALP-40.3 and ALP-42.11 lipases were found at pH 8 and 9, respectively, however, the activity of them has maintained in pH range 8-9. It is possible to say that they are alkaline lipases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์คัดจากแบคทีเรียที่สร้างไลเปสจำนวนทั้งหมด 350 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งแยกจากตัวอย่างดิน โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์คัดว่า สายพันธุ์ ALP-40.3 และสายพันธุ์ ALP-42.11 ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในจีนัส Pseudomonas sp. ทั้งคู่ สายพันธุ์ ALP-40.3 เจริญได้ดีในสภาพที่เป็นกรดอ่อนๆ จนเป็นด่าง (ค่าพีเอช 6-10) ณ อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนสายพันธุ์ ALP-42.11 กลับเจริญได้ดีในอุณหภูมิไม่สูงมากนัก คือ ตั้งแต่ 25-35 องศาเซลเซียส ถ้าเติมน้ำมันมะกอกลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อปริมาณร้อยละ 2.5 จะมีผลทำให้สายพันธุ์ ALP-42.11 สร้างเอนไซม์และปล่อยออกนอกเซลล์ในปริมาณสูงมากกว่าปกติ คุณลักษณะบางประการของสารสกัดเบื้องต้นของไลเปสที่สร้างโดยสายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสองมีดังต่อไปนี้ ไลเปสจาก ALP-40.3 จะมีแอคติวิตีสูงสุดคือ 702 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร (มล) เมื่อบ่มไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ก็ยังคงแอคติวิตีไว้สูงไม่ลดลงมาก (328-702 หน่วยต่อมล.) เมื่อบ่งเชื้อไว้ในช่วง 35-65 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนไลเปสจาก ALP-42.11 นั้นจะมีแอคติวิตีสูงสุดคือ 561 หน่วยต่อมล. ณ อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส แต่แอคติวิตีของไลเปสจากสายพันธุ์คัดนี้จะคงแอคติวิตีได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่กว้างกว่าสายพันธุ์คัดแรกคือ 188 ถึง 561 หน่วยต่อมล. ในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 15-65 องศาเซลเซียส และแอคติวิตีของไลเปสจากสายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสองจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าค่าพีเอชมีผลต่อแอคติวิตีของไลเปสทั้งสองนี้มากแอคติวิตีสูงสุดของสายพันธุ์คัดแรก (ALP-40.3) อยู่ที่พีเอช 8 ส่วนสายพันธุ์คัดสอง (ALP-42.11) จะอยู่ที่พีเอช 9 และไลเปสจากทั้งสองสายพันธุ์คงทำงานได้ดีในช่วงพีเอช 8-9 จึงกล่าวได้ว่า เอนไซม์ที่สร้างโดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสองเป็นอัลคาไลน์ไลเปส (Alkaline Lipases) หรือไลเปสชอบสภาพเป็นด่าง
Creative Commons License