Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning of DNA fragment containing chitinase gene from Burkholderia cepacia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่มียีนไคติเนสจาก Burkholderia cepacia
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.640
Abstract
Chitinase (EC 3.2.1.14) is an enzyme that catalyzes the degradation of chitin, an insoluble Beta-1,4-linked polymer of N-acetylglucosamine. Chitinases are present in a wide range of organisms, including bacteria, insects, plants and animals. Burkholderia cepacia, isolated in Thailand, is capable of chitinase production. After SDS-PAGE and activity staining of culture medium, at least one band of chitinase activity, molecular weight 47.5 kDa, was detected. The optimum pH and temperature of crude enzyme were 7.0 and 40ํC, respectively. Chitinase hydrolyzed colloidal chitin the best, followed by glycol chitin, flake chitin, crab shells, 78% deacetylated chitosan and 90% deacetylated chitosan. Chromosomal DNA of Burkholderia cepacia was completely digested with EcoR I, BamH I, Pst i and Hind III and subjected to Southern blot analysis using a degenerate probe specific for family 18 chitinase gene, CBI. Southern blot analysis showed 7.0 kb band, 7.8 kb and 10 kb bands, and 1.2 kb and 1.8 kb bands when the chromosomal DNA was digested with EcoR I, BamH I and Pst I, respectively. EcoR I digested DNA fragments between 6 to 9 kb and BamH I digested DNA fragments between 6 to 12 kb were cloned into E.coli DH5alpha using pBluescrip/KS+ and screen for chitinase gene. pKK243B gave a positive signal on dot blot analysis when hybridize with CB1. Southern blot analysis of pKK243B showed 7.8 kb band and 1.8 kb band when pKK243B was digested with BamH I and Pst I, respectively. Colonies containing pKK243B gave a clear zone around the colony when grown on LB-glycol chitin agar and stained with congo red. In cultured LB-colloidal chitin medium, transformant carrying pKK243B showed 33% of chitinase activity compared with activity compared with activity from Burkholderia cepacia (100%). The 1.8 kb DNA fragment from Pst I digestion of pKK243B was sequenced. A partial open reading frame of 206 amino acid translated from nucleotide 1-618 and an open reading frame of 244 amino acid translated from nucleotide 618-1349 were found. The deduced amino acid sequences were compared with protein sequences in the Genbank Database. The partial open reading frame of 206 amino acid is similar to amino acid sequence of putative sensor proteins. The reading frame of 244 amino acid sequence shares homology with amino acid sequence of putative 2-component transcriptional regulator. No open reading frame which have similarity with chitinase gene was found in 1.8 kb Pst I fragment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคติเนส (EC 3.2.1.14) เป็นเอนไซม์เร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายไคตินซึ่งเป็นโพลิเมอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อกันด้วยพันธะ Beta-1,4 ของ N-acetylglucosamine ไคติเนสพบได้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด เช่น แบคทีเรีย แมลง พืช และสัตว์ Burkholderia cepacia ซึ่งแยกได้ในประเทศไทยสามารถผลิตไคติเนสได้ เมื่อนำอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อไปแยกโปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE และย้อมสีเพื่อตรวจสอบไคติเนสแอคติวิดี พบแถบโปรตีนอย่างน้อยหนึ่งแถบที่มีไคตินเนสแอคติวิดี ขนาด 47.5 กิโลดาลตัน สภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของไคตินเนสจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็น 7.0 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ไคติเนสสามารถย่อย Colloidal chitin ได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ glycol chitin flake chitin crab shells 78% deacetylated chitosan และ 90% deacetylated chitosan ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำดีเอ็นเอของโครโมโซม (chromosomal DNA) จาก Burkholderia cepacia มาตัดด้วย EcoR I BamH I Pst I และ Hind III แล้วนำไปทำ Southern blot analysis โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอตัวติดตาม CB1 ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อยีนไคติเนส family 18 พบแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 7.0 กิโลเบส แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 7.8 และ 10 กิโลเบส และแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 1.2 และ 1.8 กิโลเบส เมื่อตัดดีเอ็นเอของโครโมโซมด้วย EcoR I BamH I และ Pst I ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 6 ถึง 9 กิโลเบสเมื่อตัดดีเอ็นเอของโครโมโซมด้วย EcoR I และแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 6 ถึง 12 กิโลเบสเมื่อตัดดีเอ็นเอของโคโมโซมด้วย BamH I จึงถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ E.coli DH5alpha โดยใช้ pBluescript/KS+ เป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะ pKK243B สามารถไฮบริไดซ์กับดีเอ็นเอตัวติดตาม และเมื่อนำมาทำ Southern blot analysis ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 7.8 และ 1.8 กิโลเบส เมื่อตัดด้วย BamH I และ Pst I ตามลำดับ โคโลนีของทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่มี pKK243B ให้วงใสรอบๆ โคโลนี เมื่อเลี้ยงโคโลนีดังกล่าวบน LB-glycol chitin agar แล้วย้อมด้วย congo red และในน้ำอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ LB-colloidal chitin ทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่มี pKK243B ให้ไคติเนสแอคติวิตี 33% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไคติเนสแอคติวิตีจาก Burkholderia cepacia ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 1.8 กิโลเบส ที่ได้จากการตัด pKK243B ด้วย Pst I ถูกนำมาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบ partial open reading frame ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 206 ตัว ตั้งแต่นิวคลีโอไทด์ตำแหน่งที่ 1-618 ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ putative sensor proteins (ข้อมูลจากธนาคารยีน) และ open reading frame ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 244 ตัว ตั้งแต่นิวคลีโอไทด์ตำแหน่งที่ 618-1349 ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ putative 2-component transcriptional regulator ในที่นี้ เราไม่พบ open reading frame ใดในชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 1.8 กิโลเบสที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนไคติเนส
Share
COinS