Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of DNA typing kit in black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon fabricius by microsatellite technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดจำแนกพันธุกรรมในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon Favricius โดยเทคนิคไมโครแซเทลไลต์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.639
Abstract
Eight microsatellite loci, CSCUPmo1, CSCUPmo2, CSCUPmo3, CSCUPmo4, CSCUPmo6, CSCUPmo7, CSCUPmo9 and CSCUPmo11 were investigated to select suitable microsatellite loci for use in DNA typing of the black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon. Allelic variations were examined in 50 individuals P.monodon from Trad. All eight loci were be highly polymorphic which exhibited number of alleles at each locus of 29, 27, 27, 21, 29, 22, 33 and 10 alleles, respectively and heterozygosities between 0.21-0.90. Size ranges of alleles varied from 132-380 bp. Six microsatellite loci were chosen based on the level of polymorphism and the ease of allele scoring. The CSCUPmo3 and CSCUPmo7 loci that gave ambiguous allelic patterns and an excess of homozygous genotypes were discarded from further analysis. Approximately 10 mg and 5 microlitres of the tissue and blood/ethanol respectively were using for DNA typing of P.monodon by microsatellite technique. Alkaline extraction method was the most simple and appropriate DNA isolation when dealing with a large number of specimens. Multiplex analysis was developed to provide rapid amplification of multiple loci simultaneously. Successful analyses were multiplex PCR of loci CSCUPmo1 and CSCUPmo2 and single loading of combined amplified products of paired microsatellites (CSCUPmo4+CSCUPmo9, CSCUPmo6+CSCUPmo11). Non isotopic method were used to detect amplified alleles by separating in 8% denaturing polyacrylamide sequencing gels and visualization of amplified alleles using silver staining. Allele difference of 3 bases such as those of the locus CSCUPmo11 could also be detected by using 15% denaturing polyacrylamide minigel. This allowed simpler and more rapid detection of microsatellite alleles. Construction of allelic ladders for use as standard DNA markers was succeeded for the locus CSCUPmo11. The allelic ladders make band scoring simple and more precise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คัดเลือกไมโครแซเทลไลต์จำนวน 8 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ CSCUPmol, CSCUPmo2, CSCUPmo3, CSCUPmo4, CSCUPmo6, CSCUPmo7, CSCUPmo9 และ CSCUPmo11 เพื่อใช้ในการจำแนกพันธุกรรมกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยศึกษาความหลากหลายในกลุ่มประชากรกุ้งจากจังหวัดตราดประมาณ 50 ตัว พบจำนวนอัลลีลของแต่ละตำแหน่งเท่ากับ 29, 27, 27, 21, 29, 22, 23 และ 10 อัลลีล ตามลำดับ ได้ค่าเฮเทอโรไซโกซิตี (heterozygosity) ในช่วง 0.21 ถึง 0.90 และให้ขนาดของอัลลีลตั้งแต่ 132 ถึง 380 คู่เบส คัดเลือกเฉพาะเครื่องหมายไมโครแซเทลไลต์ 6 ตำแหน่ง ที่ให้ผลความหลากหลายสูง และให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่ชัดเจน เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบยีโนไทป์ยกเว้นไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo3 กับ CSCUPmo7 ที่อ่านผลยาก และให้ยีโนโทป์แบบโฮโมไซกัส (homozygous) มากผิดปกติ ชุดจำแนกพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำโดยเทคนิคไมโครแซเทลไลต์ ที่ได้รับการพัฒนา ต้องการตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อ หรือ เลือดในเอทานอลเพียง 10 มิลลิกรัม หรือ 5 ไมโครลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับการสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีอัลคาไลน์ การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไมโครแซเทลไลต์แบบมัลติเพลกซ์ (multiplex) ช่วยให้สามารถตรวจสอบยีโนไทป์ของกุ้งได้พร้อมกันทีละหลายตำแหน่ง ซึ่งพบว่าไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo1 และ CSCUPmo2 สามารถทำมัลติเพลกซ์พีซีอาร์ได้ ส่วนคู่ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo4 และ CSCUPmo9 กับคู่ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo6 และ CSCUPmo11 มีขนาดของผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ที่ไม่ซ้อนกัน สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยหยอดตัวอย่างพร้อมกันได้ นอกจากนี้สามารถตรวจสอบขนาดของไมโครแซเทลไลต์อัลลีลโดยไม่ใช้สารรังสี โดยนำผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ที่ได้มาแยกขนาดด้วย 8% denaturing polyacrylamide sequencing gel และนำมาย้อมด้วยซิลเวอร์ (silver staining) ส่วนไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่มีขนาดของอัลลีลต่างกันตั้งแต่ 3 เบส ขึ้นไป ได้แก่ ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo11 สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของอัลลีลโดยใช้ 15% denaturing polyacrylamide minigel ซึ่งสะดวกและรวดเร็วกว่าการใช้ sequencing gel และสามารถสร้างดีเอ็นเอมาตรฐาน สำหรับจำแนกขนาดของอัลลีลที่ตำแหน่ง CSCUPmo11 ได้ ซึ่งช่วยให้การอ่านยีโนไทป์ง่ายและถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS