Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mercerization of cotton fabric with low concentration sodium hydroxide solution at low temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชุบมันผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usa Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.634
Abstract
Generally cotton mercerization is conducted in a mercerizing bath containing high concentration of caustic soda or sodium hydroxide solution such as 20-30%. After mercerization, the alkali waste solution is often treated with an acid for neutralization of the waste treatment process. This project is proposing a possibility of mercerization of cotton fabric with lower caustic soda concentration than 20% through a merceization at low temperature. Cotton woven and knitted fabrics were mercerized with 10-30% caustic soda solutions at various temperature of 5-40 ํC and were tested for the degree of mercerization, dye absorption, strength, and pH. Fabrics mercerized with 10% solution showed same degree of mercerization as the unmercerized fabric but they obtained better dye absorption ability and higher fabric strength and elongation. While fabrics mercerized with 15-30% solution showed higher degree of mercerization, dye absorption, and fabric strength and elongtion than the unmercerized fabric. To obtain an acceptable mercerizing outcome, cotton fabrics need to be mercerized at concentrations not lower than 10%. The recommended mercerizing condition is to mercerize at 15% caustic soda solution at 10-20 ํC for 30 seconds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปการชุบมันผ้าฝ้ายจะทำการชุบมันในอ่างซึ่งบรรจุสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นสูงประมาณ 20-30% หลังจากทำการชุบมันแล้ว น้ำเสียที่เกิดจากสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จะถูกทำให้เป็นกลางด้วยกรดในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสีย งานวิจัยนี้เสนอถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการชุบมันผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 20% โดยผ่านการชุบมันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ผ้าฝ้ายทอและผ้าฝ้ายถัก ถูกชุบมันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 10-30% ที่อุณหภูมิ 5-40 ํC และถูกนำไปทดสอบหาระดับการชุบมัน การดูดซับสีย้อม ความแข็งแรงและความเป็นกรดด่าง ผ้าที่ถูกชุบมันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 10% จะให้ระดับการชุบมันใกล้เคียงกันกับผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการชุบมัน แต่ให้การดูดซับสีย้อม ความแข็งแรงและการยืดตัวสูงกว่า ขณะที่ผ้าชุบมันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 15-30% ให้ระดับการชุบมัน การดูดซับสีย้อม ความแข็งแรงและการยืดตัวดีกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการชุบมัน เพื่อให้ได้ผลการชุบมันที่ยอมรับได้ ผ้าฝ้ายควรถูกชุบมันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่ต่ำกว่า 10% ผลการทดลองนี้ได้เสนอแนะภาวะการชุบมันที่เหมาะสมคือ ชุบมันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 15% ที่อุณหภูมิ 10-20 ํC โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการชุบมัน 30 วินาที
Creative Commons License