Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of headspace technique for analysis of some semivolatile organic compounds in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเฮดสเปสเทคนิคเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์กึ่งระเหยบางตัวในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittichai Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.16
Abstract
A headspace technique has been developed for the determination of semivolatile organic compounds i.e., ethylbenzene, chlorobenzene, 1,2-dichlorobenzene, 1,3-dichlorobenzene and 1,4-dichlorobenzene in water samples. The various factors having the effect on sensitivity and percent recovery, i.e., equilibration time, temperature, phase ratio, injection volume, and salting out with NaCl and anhydrous Na₂SO₄ were studied and evaluated. The temperature of 45.0ºC, equilibration time of 30 min, the liquid to gas phase ratio of 25:35, 2.00 mL of injection volume, and salting out with 10.00 g of anhydrous Na₂SO₄ were chosen as an optimum headspace analysis condition for the analysis of the semivolatile organic compounds in water samples. The detection limit of this technique was less than 1.00 ppb. (μg/L) for all studied compounds and the percent recoveries of semivolatile organic compounds were in the ranges of 53.30-91.51% with 0.77-10.62 % %RSD. The accuracy of this technique was also studied by two different methods, i.e., external standardization and standard addition methods and the % errors found were less than 11.63 % at the ppb level of concentration. In addition, the wastewater samples collected from three pools in Chulalongkorn University were analyzed and one of them collected from the pool behind Chemistry Building 2 seemed to have chlorobenzene and its content in the water sample was 0.60 ppb.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮตสเปสเทคนิคถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์กึ่งระเหยในน้ำ เช่น เอทิลเบนชีน คลอโรเบนซีน 1,2-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน 1,3-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน และ 1,4-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อเซนซิติวิตี้ (sensitivity) และประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด (percent recovery) ได้แก่ เวลาที่ระบบเข้าสู่สมดุลย์ อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนของปริมาตรน้ำต่ออากาศ ปริมาตรของเฮดสเปสแก๊สที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ และการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และเกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิ 45.0ºC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ด้วยอัตราส่วนน้ำต่ออากาศ 25 : 35 ปริมาตรของเฮดสเปสแก๊ส 2.00 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิลิตร และใช้เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต 10.00 กรัม เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการวิเคราะห์โดยเฮดสเปสเทคนิค ซึ่งสามารถที่จะนำมาใช้กับการวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์กึ่งระเหยนี้ในตัวอย่างน้ำ เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจวัดสารประเภทนี้ในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ ต่ำถึง 1.00 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารอินทรีย์กึ่งระเหยนี้อยู่ในช่วง 53.30-91.51 % และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ (%RSD) ระหว่าง 0.77-10.62 % นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนี้ โดยวิธีเอ็กซ์เทอร์นัลสแตนดารด์ไดเซชั่น (external standardization method) และวิธีสแตนดารด์แอดดิชั่น (standard addition method) พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของความผิดพลาดนั้นน้อยกว่า 11.63 % จากการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งจากสระน้ำภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 3 แห่ง มาตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนี้ พบว่าตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งที่เก็บจากสระน้ำหลังตึกเคมี 2 มีปริมาณคลอโรเบนซีนอยู่ 0.06 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน
Creative Commons License