Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวตรวจสอบไวยากรณ์โปรแกรมภาษาโคบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of cobol pre-compiler
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.57
Abstract
การพัฒนาตัวตรวจสอบไวยากรณ์โปรแกรมภาษาโคบอลนั้น พบว่าในทางปฏิบัติเป็นการจำลองแบบการสร้างส่วนการวิเคราะห์เลกซิเคิล และส่วนการตรวจสอบไวยากรณ์ของโปรแกรมภาษาโคบอล ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการที่สำคัญบางอย่างจากการสร้างตัวแปลโปรแกรม แต่เนื่องจากภาษาโคบอล เป็นภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ระดับสูงที่สร้างในยุคต้นของพัฒนาการรุ่นที่ 3 ของภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งยังไม่มีการสร้างหลักการบางอย่างของตัวแปลโปรแกรม เช่น การอธิบายไวยากรณ์ภาษาแบบ BNF (Bakus Naur Form) ทำให้ภาษาโคบอลค่อนข้างจะสร้างตัวแปลโปรแกรมในส่วนการวิเคราะห์เลกซิเคิล และการวิเคราะห์ความถูกต้องของไวยากรณ์ภาษาทำได้ยาก อันมีผลต่อเนื่องมาถึงการสร้างตัวตรวจสอบไวยากรณ์โปรแกรมภาษาโคบอลด้วย ในการวิจัย ได้แบ่งการพัฒนาตัวตรวจสอบไวยากรณ์โปรแกรมภาษาโคบอล เป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เลกซิเคิล, การวิเคราะห์ความถูกต้องของไวยากรณ์ภาษา การสร้างข่าวสารแสดงความผิดพลาด โดยในแต่ละส่วนถูกเขียนด้วยภาษาแอสเซมบลี Z-80 เพื่อใช้กับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ "ไทยทำ" ภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการ ซีพีเอ็ม-80
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Development of COBOL Pre-compiler is accomplished by model of compiler principle and construction especially in lexical analysis part and parsing part. Some awareness must be considered in COBOL language. As far as we know, COBOL was developed in the very beginning of the third generation of computer language development. At that time BNF (Backus Naur Form) had not been announced yet so it would rather be confusing if COBOL syntax will be defined in BNF manner. The stated problem leads to the difficulty in development of COBOL compiler especially in the part of lexical analysis and parsing which also impact the development of COBOL pre-compiler. By research, the development was divided into 3 parts: lexical analysis, parsing, and error message generation. All the programs are written in Assembly language for microprocessor Z-80 which is used as the CPU of microcomputer named ''THAI THUM" (which means created by Thai) under CPM-80, the most popular control program for 8-bit microcomputer.
Creative Commons License