Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Exact propagator of a two dimensional system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแผ่กระจายแม่นตรงของระบบ 2 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.62
Abstract
The propagator for an electron moving in a two-dimensional system under the influence of a transverse magnetic field B, a time varying external force field f(s) and a nonlocal harmonic force, is evaluated exactly by using Feynman's path integrals method. The actual problem is transformed into the one of an electron moving in the magnetic fields under the external force fields and the local harmonic force by using Stratonovich's transformation. The classical action of the transformed problem is evaluated by using 2 x 2 matrix introduced by Papadopoulos in the calculation of the magnetization of the harmonically bounded charges. The propagator of the original problem is obtained by taking the gaussian average of the electron propagator in transformed problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวแผ่กระจายของอีเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ในระบบ ๒ มิติ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของสนามแม่เหล็กคงที่ตามขวางกับระบบรวมทั้งแรงภายนอกที่ขึ้นกับเวลาและแรงฮาร์โมนิคแบบนอนโลคอลได้ถูกคำณวนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการอินทีเกรตตามเส้นทางของฟายน์แมน ปัญหานี้ได้ถูกแปลงโดยวิธีของ สตราโตโนวิช ให้เป็นปัญหาของอีเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ใน ๒ มิติ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของสนามแม่เหล็กคงที่รวมทั้งแรงภายนอกที่ขึ้นกับเวลาและแรงฮาร์โมนิคแบบโลคอล ตัวกระทำการแบบฉบับของปัญหาที่ถูกแปลงมาได้ถูกคำณวนโดยใช้เมตริก ๒x๒ ซึ่งแนะนำไว้โดย ปาปาโดปัวลอส ในงานคำณวนการเกิดแม่เหล็กของอนุภาคที่มีประจุที่ถูกขังอยู่ในศักย์แบบฮาร์โมนิค ตัวแผ่กระจายของปัญหาจริงคำณวนได้โดยทำการเฉลี่ยแบบเก๊าส์เซี่ยนของตัวแผ่กระจายของอีเล็กตรอนจากปัญหาที่แปลงมา
Creative Commons License