Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On the curvatures of curves in educlidean N-space
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความโค้งของเส้นในสเปสยูคลิเดียน n-มิติ
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.3
Abstract
The object of this Thesis is to generalize some Theorems on curves which lie in Euclidean 3-spece to more general case, i.e., we shall prove these theorems when our curves lie in Euclidean n-space In the first part of this Thesis, we develop enough machinery so that we can characterize the curvatures of curve in Euclidean n-space. We then prove that (a) If the curvature functions kj (s) are defined for all j ≤ I ≤ n-l and ki (s) = O, then the curve is contained in an i-dimensional linear manifold. (b) If we are given n-l positive real-valued functions kl ,k₂,…, kn-l defined on a closed interval [O,L] and if the functions kᵢ are of class Cⁿ⁻ⁱ⁻ˡ, I = 1,2,…, n-l. Then there exists a curve F in Euclidean n-space for which kl (s), k₂(s),…, kn-l (s) are the first, second,…, and (n-l)th curvatures of the curve at the point F(s) respectively, where s is the are length measured from some suitable base point. Such a curve is uniquely determined up to a Euclidean motion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการจะขยายทฤษฎีบางบทของเส้นโค้งที่อยู่ในยูคลิเดียน ๓-มิติ ไปยังกรณีที่เส้นโค้งอยู่ในยุคลิเดียน n-มิติ ในบทต้นๆ ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะกล่าวถึงความรู้ขั้นพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นเพียงเพื่อจะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการบอกลักษณะความโค้งของเส้นที่อยู่ในสเปสยูคลิเดียน n-มิติ ต่อจากนั้นเราจะพิสูจน์ว่า (ก) ถ้าฟังชั่นของความโค้ง kj (s) ถูกนิยามสำหรับทุกค่า j ≤ i ≤ n-l และ kj (s) = ๐ แล้ว เส้นโค้งจะอยู่ในแมนนิโฟลเชิงเส้น i-มิติ (ข) ถ้ากำหนดฟังชั่นจำนวนจริงบวก ที่นิยามบนช่วงปิด [O,L] มาให้ (n-l) ฟังชั่นคือ kl ,k₂,…, และ kn-l โดยสมมุติว่าฟังชั่น kᵢ อยู่ในชั้น Cⁿ⁻ⁱ⁻ˡ เมื่อ i มีค่าตั้งแต่ 1,2,…, ถึง n-l แล้วจะมีเส้นโค้ง F ที่มี kl (s), k₂(s),…, และ kn-l (s) เป็นความโค้งที่๑, ความโค้งที่๒,…, และความโค้งที่ n-l ของเส้นโค้ง F ที่จุด F(s) ตามลำดับโดยที่ s เป็นความยาวของเส้นโค้ง F เมื่อวัดจากจุดเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมและเส้นโค้ง F ดังกล่าวจะมีเพียงเส้นเดียวภายใต้การเคลื่อนที่ในสเปสยูคลิเดียน n-มิติ
Share
COinS