Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Competition kinetics studies of amino acids and nitrate ions in irradiated aqueous solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนศาสตร์ช่วงชิงระหว่างกรดอมิโนและไนเตรตอิออนในสารละลายอาบรังสี
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kronberg, Jean
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.3
Abstract
The yields of nitrite ion obtained after – irradiation of solutions containing (A) nitrate ion and glycine and (B) nitrate ion and alanine were measured spectrophotometrically. The primary yields of hydrated electron were obtained and the rate constants for the reaction of amino acid with hydrated electron were calculated, using the steady state method of competition kinetics. Increases in the concentration of amino acids were found to decrease the primary yield of hydrated electron. The possibility of prehydration scavenging of electrons by the amino acids was discussed. The scavenging properties of amino acids in water radiolysis are of interest in understanding the processes of radiation damage in living cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการอาบรังสีแกมมาสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วย (ก) ไนเตรตอิออนและไกลซีน (ข) ไนเตรตอิออนและอลสนีน ผลที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยามีไนไตรต์อิออนซึ่งจะหาปริมาณได้โดยวิธีการวัดทางสเปคโตร การคำนวณหาปริมาณของไฮเดรเตตอิเล็คตรอนและค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดอมิโนกับไฮเดรเตตอีเล็คตรอนทำได้โดยวิธีการของจลนศาสตร์ช่วชิง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรดอมิโนมากขึ้นปริมาณของไฮเดรเตตอิเล็คตรอนจะลดลงซึ่งเป็นหลักฐานยืนยันว่ากรดอมิโนทำปฏิกิริยากับอีเล็คตรอนก่อนเกิดไฮเดรชั่นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอมิโนโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับสารที่ได้จากการอาบรังสีของสารละลายสามารถนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในเรื่องการทำลายโดยรังสีในเซลล์ของสิ่งที่มีชีวิตด้วย
Share
COinS