Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Temperature dependence of spin relaxation time in pure water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาของสปินรีแลคเซชั่นในน้ำบริสุทธิ์กับอุณหภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wijit Senghaphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.11
Abstract
The temperature dependence of spin-lattice relaxation time and the transverse relaxation time in pure water were investigated by the pulse nuclear magnetic resonance method in the temperature range 4 - 100°C. The spin-lattice relaxation time, T, was shown, a low temperature region, to agree with that obtained by Krynicki, However, at high temperature region it substantially deviated from Krynicki’s result. Thus the Arrhenius behavior was not found. The magnitude of Tl was only of the order of a few seconds. At 30° C, it was 3.5 sec. and at 100°C 7.2 sec. The estimated error at each temperature was ± 10%. The transverse relaxation time was shown to be slightly temperature dependent. The order of magnitude was only 10² msec. It was 119 msec. at 32° C and 156 msec. at 100° C. The estimated error at each temperature was ± 20%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้วัดความสัมพันธ์กับเวลาของสปิน-แลตทิสรีแลคเซชั่นในน้ำบริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีมัลส์นิวเคลียร์ แมคเนติก รีโซแนนซ์ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 4-100° องศาเซ็นติเกรด ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำเวลาของสปินแลตทิสรีแลคเซชั่นพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับของครินิกิ (K. Krynicki) แต่ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงเวลาของสปินแลตทิสรีแลคเซชั่นโค้งเบนห่างจากของครินิกิ จึงไม่พบว่ารูปร่างของกราฟเป็นไปตามพฤติการณ์ซึ่งอาร์รีเนียส (Arrhenius behavior) ได้ทำไว้จำนวนเวลาของสปินแลตทิสรีแลกเซชั่นอยู่ในช่วงวินาทีที่ 30° องศาเซ็นติเกรดมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.5 วินาทีและที่ 100° องศาเซ็นติเกรดมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.2 วินาทีค่าความผิดพลาดประมาณ ± 10% เวลาของทรานส์เวอสรีแลคเซชั่นพบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิเล็กน้อยจำนวนเวลาอยู่ในช่วง 10² มิลลิวินาที ที่ 32° องศาเซ็นติเกรดมีค่าเท่ากับ 119 มิลลิวินาทีและที่ 100° องศาเซ็นติเกรดมีค่าเท่ากับ 156 มิลลิวินาที ค่าความผิดพลาดประมาณ ± 20 %
Share
COinS